?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 September 2009 @ 04:59 am
[35] Arashi 5x10 Icons  
More Arashi icons! I've been voraciously following the coverage of the 5x10 concerts. It's almost like I'm there which is good because I really can't be there! I think the occasion calls for a batch of icons. Um, spoilers if you don't want to know about the concerts?

TEASER! Icon 002 TEASER! Icon 003 TEASER! Icon 081



1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28
29 30 31 32
33 34 35
Textures:
daintybird
velvetb0x
drankmywar
gfxgurl
yunhe


Notes and Credit:
From the first batch of paparazzi pictures on tenjostyle and the HQ footage from Zoom in posted by konishkonish which she got from SmileLine5.

22-26: Lyrics from "Attack it!, as translated by iruy @ tsutaete!

Textless icons are not bases.
Credit topazera please!
Comments are held and cuddled and fawned over.
Enjoy! ♥



With bonus Arashi meme!

From everyone on my flist! chelshock, nicefinalbeam, katmilla, novemberbaby, phrenk and probably more I've forgotten. (So... whatever uninfluenced answers I would have had are long gone! XD)

Favorite member: Oh, don't make me pick between the boys. I love them all so much and just have phases of loving one over the others!

Least favorite member: Blasphemy! ;)

Member with the best hair: I think Aiba. His hair seems to be almost imperious to volley after volley from the Johnny's styling team.

Member with the best eyes: Nino!

(This is not even including the color!)

Member with the best smile: I'm going to go with Jun. It's just the first one that popped into my head. It's like he's attacking you with TEETH.

Member I'd most want to kiss: e) All of the above? It's hard to tell with Arashi. My urge to make-out with Nino is probably most frequent!

Member I'd most like to have sex with: ...It's a little shaming that this is so hard to choose right?? I have a crazy thing for Ohno. Yet also: see previous question. Plus, watching Kimi wa Petto for the first time is influencing my thoughts.

Member I'd make lunch for: Actually, I think Jun! He might have higher standards considering he knows how to cook which would make me nervous, but I think he also makes some of the most THRILLED faces when eating things on AnS.



Member I'd go singing in the rain with: I think dorky Jun would be all over this! You have to read his moods. XD

Member I'd go shopping with: Shooooo. Okay, I don't know if we would buy things but I love that he seems like he always wants to work comfort into his clothing. And he makes them BEST faces when modeling ridiculous things:


Member I'd go dancing with: Aiba Aiba Aiba! I'm very much from the Aiba Enthusiasm over Coordination School of Dance anyway. We'd be going to some cheesy '80s night where bouncing is key of course.

Member I'd take over the world with: Nino for sure: a) He's good at reading people, which I think is a key skill b) He doesn't want to take over the world, which is something you want in someone in charge of the world and c) He's a thoughtful guy, he'd contribute things to do with said world. ...Oh, did I take that too literally? :D

Member I most want to see more of: I mean, everyone, but I think I have to go with Ohno. I could be happy with sometime new from Ohno every day. He does so many things he decides to try well, I'm curious what other creative ventures he could get terribily good at with time.

Favorite pairing/Least favorite pairing: I don't actually ship Arashi (I know, what's up with that!) and I cannot actually select who I like to see together the most. Everyone's interactions are too good. ARASHI/ARASHI OTP.
 
 
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
Current Music: Attack it! - Arashi
 
 
 
peaches in the creases of a plastic bag: je: an angry emu approaches!phrenk on September 3rd, 2009 09:13 am (UTC)
Nnnnnnrgh I want all of those icons you are the DEVIL. (<3<3<3<3<3)

5X10! CLEAR PLASTIC SUITS! CLEAR PLASTIC JOY! (That one may be tempting me the most.) ALL OF THEIR FACES! AIBA'S LITTLE BOP! LEADER'S TEARY FACE! (P.S.: CHEATING. AND NECESSARY.)

Wily to use pictures as evidence! Obviously I agree with all of your answers even when mine were different. I suppose answering all of the above for every question would have made the meme somewhat irrelevant.

YOU DON'T SHIP OHMIYA?? : )
Top: 嵐: = 90% dorkiness / 10% peer pressuretopazera on September 7th, 2009 09:22 am (UTC)
HEY, DID YOU KNOW THAT IT MAKES ME REALLY HAPPY WHEN YOU UPLOAD AN ICON I MAKE? I'VE BEEN PLAYING IT SO COOL, I KNOW, BUT IT DOES. ♥♥♥

Obviously I agree with all of your answers even when mine were different.
You know, after I posted it, I sort of wanted to go back and start changing answers. Forget switching every day, I'm even more fickle. Or just there are too many correct answers to choose from.

YOU DON'T SHIP OHMIYA?? : )
I CONSIDERED 'SHIPPING' TO INDICATE FANNISH ACTIVITY AND BIAS, WHILE THAT IS JUST CANON. ;)
雪恋詩: Arashi // Sho ♠ Kittensetsurenka on September 3rd, 2009 09:27 am (UTC)
So yeah, 16 owns me :'D

I love all of these. Ahhh.
Top: 嵐: SHOOOOOOOtopazera on September 7th, 2009 09:58 am (UTC)
Don't worry, 16 will be very good to you. :D

Thanks so much for commenting! It makes me happy. ♥
(no subject) - setsurenka on September 7th, 2009 10:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on September 7th, 2009 10:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - setsurenka on September 7th, 2009 10:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on September 7th, 2009 10:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - setsurenka on September 8th, 2009 08:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
THEY CALL ME THE HIPHOPOPOTAMUS.: ? + :Dohmyghost on September 3rd, 2009 09:31 am (UTC)
I love #31! His facial expression is the best, awwwww.

also I'm totally digging this meme! I totally laughed at "Enthusiasm over Coordination" :D :DDD
Top: 嵐: Aiba Masaki's face is stuck in :D!topazera on September 7th, 2009 10:04 am (UTC)
I love #31! His facial expression is the best, awwwww.
He is just the cutest, with his sparkly vest and holding the mike to his chest and his face! ♥

I totally laughed at "Enthusiasm over Coordination" :D :DDD
Aibaaaaa. I totally think of them talking about him emerging from a studio recording session covered in sweat because he's so into it or when Nino mocks out his failure to follow along during Truth and I'm filled with such a warm, fuzzy feeling. SO GREAT.

I've totally stalked people's answers to this meme even when I don't know them! :DDD
Nadia / Pe'purple_pe on September 3rd, 2009 09:48 am (UTC)
LOOOOOOOOVE IT!!

it's gorgeous!!
nice texture and i love the text!!
making me confuse of which one to pick,,,
Top: 嵐: SHOOOOOOOtopazera on September 7th, 2009 10:06 am (UTC)
Thank yoooooou. I'm so happy to hear that you liked them, even though it caused you some conflict! *g*



Edited at 2009-09-07 10:06 am (UTC)
chokladhemisofia on September 3rd, 2009 10:02 am (UTC)
Love the captions for the plastic outfits LOL
Thanks!
Top: 嵐: = 90% dorkiness / 10% peer pressuretopazera on September 7th, 2009 10:07 am (UTC)
Love the captions for the plastic outfits LOL
I had fun writing those. ;)

Thank you for commenting! :D
Cerra: A cup of Aiba.cerraazizi on September 3rd, 2009 11:04 am (UTC)
such lovely, lovely icons! snagging a whole lot; shall credit if used!
Top: 嵐: Aiba Masaki's face is stuck in :D!topazera on September 7th, 2009 10:13 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you! That's so sweet. I love your "cup of tea" series by the way, the colors, the text and the texture at the top just make me so happy! When you commented, I had to go see where your icon was from and it was from you! :D
(no subject) - cerraazizi on September 7th, 2009 09:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kotoko: Love Arashikotoko_sp on September 3rd, 2009 11:40 am (UTC)
Taking some and will credit for sure &hearts

Thanks a lot for sharing!!
Top: 嵐: Steal my Sunshinetopazera on September 7th, 2009 10:10 am (UTC)
You're welcome! I'm happy to hear you took some! ♥
niannarashi: peaceniannarashi on September 3rd, 2009 12:58 pm (UTC)
looove 16!!! made me LOL :D

thanks for sharing!!!
Top: 嵐: SHOOOOOOOtopazera on September 7th, 2009 10:09 am (UTC)
Happy to contribute a LOL to your day! Thank you for stopping to comment, I really appreciate it! ♥
animefreak42animefreak42 on September 3rd, 2009 01:13 pm (UTC)
Hee, I love the meme and the icons! Your answers are awesome, I'll have to do this one once I get a chance. I must have missed tenjostyle's pap pics before, they are epic! I read about Jun's disco ball shirt but it's even better seeing the pics. Oh these boys. <3

I don't really have a definite Arashi pairing either, I tend to rotate between them a lot, as I do with favorite member.
Toptopazera on September 7th, 2009 10:29 am (UTC)
Oh man, thanks for the juicy comment bb! I'm glad I could point you to those pap pictures, they really are not to be missed. That is EXACTLY the sort of gift I think Matsujun should receive on his birthday. He's just the one with "style" and Arashi must lovingly mock him for it.

I'd love to read your answers if you get around to the meme! There are just so many correct answers for these questions. As you can tell, I'm terrible at picking favorites! *g*
aikyo16aikyo16 on September 3rd, 2009 02:16 pm (UTC)
oh man. the icons are love! ^^
Top: 嵐: Steal my Sunshinetopazera on September 7th, 2009 10:23 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so happy to see them uploaded! I love your keyword of "oh-channn!!! :(" btw, it really says it all! Darn you and your teary face, Leader, I'm totally crying along with you. ♥
(no subject) - aikyo16 on September 7th, 2009 12:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
daisuki_arashidaisuki_arashi on September 3rd, 2009 02:24 pm (UTC)
wwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwoooooooooooooooooooooooh so fast with the icons...i cant believe it...

thx a whole bunch!
Top: 嵐: = 90% dorkiness / 10% peer pressuretopazera on September 7th, 2009 10:32 am (UTC)
Heee, if you can believe it, I actually had the icons made a day or two before I posted. I was just fiddling with them. We're quick to jump on things in the Arashi fandom, aren't we!

Thanks for the comment!
nay: nino ♥s apples (par moi)elledanse on September 3rd, 2009 03:48 pm (UTC)
Your icons are amazing! My feelings are threatening to spill forth again after seeing these icons ;___; They're beautiful! Thanks so much for these <3

Btw A;KASJDAJD where did this picture of Nino from, if you don't mind me asking?? I have this sudden urge to have it in HQ :o
Top: 嵐: = 90% dorkiness / 10% peer pressuretopazera on September 7th, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, thank you so much for your nice comment! It made me smile like a fool. I just had to express my love for all the 5x10 concert news and all their FACES start to make me well up when I see them too!

Hmm, I totally saved that picture in a Nino FRENZY so I don't know exactly where it came from myself! Here's the highest quality version I have! His eyeeeeees. AALSJD;JKFDJ INDEED. ♥
(no subject) - elledanse on September 9th, 2009 04:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
shika: sho speshulshikalion on September 3rd, 2009 03:53 pm (UTC)
pretty *O* and omg, the text for the plastic outfit KILLS <3

thank you!
Top: 嵐: SHOOOOOOOtopazera on September 7th, 2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
Thank yooooou! I had so much fun writing the text for the plastic outfit. I'm sure we could keep going. ♥
Lushoas_27 on September 3rd, 2009 03:59 pm (UTC)
thanx allot

i taking some of them ^^
Top: 嵐: Steal my Sunshinetopazera on September 7th, 2009 09:04 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! I'm happy you decided to upload one! :D
faeez: angelic ohnofaeez on September 3rd, 2009 04:19 pm (UTC)
oh thank you thank you!!!

the icons and the arashi meme are just LOVE!!!


I HAVE A CRAZY THING FOR OHNO TOO!!! *ohno in plastic suit.... perverted thoughts! GRRR!*
Top: 嵐: I've made a huge mistaketopazera on September 7th, 2009 09:16 pm (UTC)
Yes, I'm glad you enjoyed them!

I HAVE A CRAZY THING FOR OHNO TOO!!! *ohno in plastic suit.... perverted thoughts! GRRR!*
WELL, YOU HAVE GOOD TASTE! While I think thoughts about Ohno no matter what he's wearing... the plastic suit helps! :DD