?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 October 2009 @ 09:07 pm
Happy All Hallows' Eve!  
Okay, this is not at all a Halloween themed post! (I did eat a lot of pumpkin bread as it was put together. Mmm, pumpkin. ...Ooh also, you should go over to dorama_watch and help us pick some awesome Asian horror to watch before we close the polls tonight!) Instead a little drama update: I have fallen for a new show and it's name is Nobuta wo Produce!

Nobuta wo Produce Episode 2 Picspam



We can start every episode with Shuji being domestic. That would okay by me! HAIR.


AKIRA. AKIRA WHAT KIND OF CRACK ARE YOU ON. HAVE YOU NO CONCEPT OF PERSONAL SPACE. YOU ARE SO GREAT, ILU. Seriously, I had just how the fastest warming up period to Akira possible. It took one episode for me to go from "I don't understand, is he just stoned all the time?" to "I will follow this crazy train wherever it leads! Never change! ♥" Dammit, Yamapi! I was so sure I was going to be ambivalent about you forever! XD


Their secret meeting place is SO PRETTY. CALVES.


HAHAHA


The concerned looks Shuji and Akira shoot Nobuta and each other are definitely ones of my favorites part of the episode. They can't just run over and help her, in the high school world in won't really solve the problem, but you can see how much they want to do something.


Poor trapped Nobuta!


I LOVE THEM SO MUCH. THE THREE OF THEM SHOULD BE A TEAM FOREVER. And the heroic action of the day: a sacrifice of pride! (The roaring is so cute.) <3


Akira had to be informed that she was smiling, not y'know, grimacing! He he gives her such a pleased little smile, I am all a-squee!


...and then he seal claps and twirls and generally spazzes out. The world makes sense again!
(His crazy is often so hard to cap but sometimes it comes through perfectly!)


PLAN: MAKEOVER. And it's not just "make her look pretty, it's "what kind of image do you want". Also, AKIRA WHAT THE HELL. ♥


BEST SHOPPING MONTAGE EVER! Basically, I saw this and knew this show had me. OT3 FOR LIIIIIIIFE! THERE IS NO OTHER ANSWER! Shuji is pulling her around by the hand and Akira puts a friendly arm over her shoulder and ALL IS RIGHT WITH THE WORLD.


Le shock!



AWWW, THE TWIRL! Nobuta is so determined! She's going to such lengths to put herself out there! How am I so proud when it's episode two! I just want such good things for her.


I really like how realistic this show is about high school. Things can't really change overnight, this is just phase one for Nobuta. ...Though these caps are just here for THE PRETTY. ;)



...Shuji and Akira are such heroes sometimes. <3 Twitchy half-smile! So precious! Her dumbass, totally great, new friends!


Oh no! Is Toda Erika evil again? XD
(DON'T ACTUALLY TELL ME)


I will be watching more Nobuta SOON. I can see why this is a classic!

On the opposite end of the spectrum, I'm also watching currently airing dramas for the first time. My Girl continues to be a delightful mix of thin t-shirts on Aiba, very dubious parenting decisions and the most adorable little girl in the world. Plus, You're Beautiful! All the flist love sold me on the idea and it's bringing me vast amounts of joy. I mainlined the first four episodes and will watch the fifth today or tomorrow because the sweet sweet crack has me addicted. I love Tae Kyung (or as my brain thinks of him, Korean popstar Snape. His guyliner and straight-ironed bangs! ♥ ) He just looks so put upon all the time and I love his unhappy face. Similarly I adore Jeremy, that kid can angrily eat fruit and wreak extremely mild vengeance like no other. ...Okay, I really just wrote something so I could post this gif:


HAHAHA, he's so great!
 
 
Current Mood: crazyfull of sugar
 
 
 
animefreak42animefreak42 on October 31st, 2009 02:03 am (UTC)
GAH why did you do this, now I need to watch it again. D:

My Girl is fun to watch even if it's not anything groundbreaking. Aiba is so pretty and the girl is so adorable. I think hearing that he has her as his cellphone wallpaper made me love the series a million times more too. <3
Top: 嵐: Aiba Masaki's face is stuck in :D!topazera on November 3rd, 2009 12:49 pm (UTC)
Ha, I'm so evil. I totally want to drag you back in so I can have more people attack about Nobuta! ;)

Oh man, there are so many adorable Aiba and Momoka-chan moments! Like, singing the theme song together on breaks! Have you seen the behind the scenes SP? I pretty much want to watch a show about Aiba and Momoka-chan hanging out more than I do My Girl! And I like My Girl!
Superfail!: FIREFLY: With her THIGHS!aliaspiral on October 31st, 2009 02:25 am (UTC)
*beeeaaaams at you* Akira gets everyone, i swear!
Top: 嵐: SHOOOOOOOtopazera on November 3rd, 2009 12:51 pm (UTC)
I was so sure I just wasn't a Yamapi fan! And in one episode of the show, all my defenses were washed away! AKIRA. :D
i lost to a hamburger...: kt:i like itlittlealex on October 31st, 2009 03:48 am (UTC)
NOBUTA WO PRODUCE! best drama ever. i swear. i've watched many a drama and there are only a few that come close to the true awesomeness that is nobuta. it gets everyone at some point. ♥ also episode three is just about the best thing ever. not trying to get you to watch more or anything. ;)

and yes, haha, isn't my girls just great? i was annoyed in the first episode by his absolute idiocy (LEAVING A FIVE YEAR OLD OUTSIDE IN THE RAIN TO WAIT? TAKING HER AND LOCKING HER IN THE TOILET WOULD HAVE BEEN A BETTER IDEA) but the second episode wasn't as bad as my sister made out it would be. i haven't seen the third yet, i'm excited!
Top: 嵐: I've made a huge mistaketopazera on November 3rd, 2009 12:58 pm (UTC)
Whenever I start a classic drama, now that I'm in the fandom more, I worry that maybe it's been overhyped for me. I no longer have that fear with Nobuta. :) I think I have a date with episode three tomorrow!

(LEAVING A FIVE YEAR OLD OUTSIDE IN THE RAIN TO WAIT? TAKING HER AND LOCKING HER IN THE TOILET WOULD HAVE BEEN A BETTER IDEA)
I know, that slap was so deserved! It doesn't take a terribly lot of CRITICAL THINKING to see the flaws in that TERRIBLE PLAN! But it looks like Masamune is going to improve a bit each ep and I'm glad these granparent-like figures have entered the mix. I mean, I'd be watching this show for the Aiba and the Aiba + small child anyway but I'd rather not want to smack him upside the head. :)

Edited at 2009-11-03 12:59 pm (UTC)
i lost to a hamburger...: a:AIBA WEARING GLASSESlittlealex on November 4th, 2009 02:32 am (UTC)
mmm, I know what you mean. There are a lot of dramas like that, but I'd say that Nobuta, along with Kisarazu Cat's Eye and maybe Stand Up!! & Ryusei no Kizuna, live up to their hype. Other dramas I have loved, a lot, but I also recognize their misgivings (eg, Gokusen, The Quiz Show 2, Smile) and it's best to be balanced about them.

I still haven't watched episode three yet, but even after episode two - which was still full of fairly failtastic moments - you can see that he's going to try his hardest and get better at it. But yeah, Aiba + small child = awesome. And seriously, the power of their two smiles combined could reduce an entire country to soppy goo. I know that's what happens to me every time they're both grinning in a scene...
Top: 嵐: Aiba Masaki's face is stuck in :D!topazera on November 5th, 2009 09:20 am (UTC)
Ooh, it's nice to hear a lot of the dramas currently on my Arashi stalking list hold up! I'm glad I watched Gokusen early in my fandom career, before my expectations rose. I really enjoyed it then but I definitely didn't have it hyped. HMM, The Quiz Show 2 you say? I'll note that down in my head beside all the praise. :)

And seriously, the power of their two smiles combined could reduce an entire country to soppy goo.
I knooooow. Aiba is badWONDERFUL enough but adding in little Momoka-chan... if only we could harness this power as an energy source!

I don't know if you've seen episode three yet but at least there seem to be more external factors causing trouble rather than Masamune just screwing up. :)
i lost to a hamburger...: a:sho sakulai is my ichibanlittlealex on November 5th, 2009 09:31 am (UTC)
haha yeah, I love Gokusen but when you've heard it hyped... I mean, it's super formulaic so if you go in expecting Greatness... HOWEVER, I have to say, it's some of Matsujun's best acting. Weirdly. And TQS2... man, I adored it! Like... so much about it, it was brilliant! But some people didn't like it at all, because it was too slow to get into plot or something. But if you enjoy the formula of the first few episodes you'll love the rest of it :D

Seriously, if smiles ACTUALLY radiated happiness energy, we could just build a windfarm. ...that sounds like an A no Arashi experiment...
♥: feetbrokendartist on October 31st, 2009 01:25 pm (UTC)
Akira ♥ he weirded me out at first, but he definetely grew on me.

And You're beautiful is just brilliant :D
Top: FH: Behold the power of a smooth chest!topazera on November 3rd, 2009 01:02 pm (UTC)
I thought Akira was just totally odd for most of the first episode but I couldn't deny love for very long. He's still really weird but I adore it. ♥

Oh man, I'm definitely going to be posting more about You're Beautiful soon. This show is irresistible!
heebum: actress ► audrey tautou; cutestwoelvs on November 1st, 2009 08:29 pm (UTC)
nobutaaaaa <33
i really want to watch both my girl and you're beautiful but i has no time :(
Top: Amelié: Dreams are delicatetopazera on November 3rd, 2009 01:04 pm (UTC)
Yaaay! *basks in universal Nobuta love*

Aw, hopefully you'll get time eventually! You're Beautiful is such a wonderful break from reality and My Girl has the healing power of Aiba's face. They'll be just as good later and then you won't need to wait for subs week after week like the rest of us! :)
peaches in the creases of a plastic bag: drama!!phrenk on November 3rd, 2009 07:25 am (UTC)
HAHAHA I just saw your addition to the "Is Toda Erika evil again?" part. I ADORE YOU.

I ALSO ADORE NOBUTA. Which is a matter of public record, given how much I squeed all over it at FD. (... squeeed? squeeeeeeeeeeeeed? ... squid?)

This picspam is LOVELY and AMAZING and NOBUTA AUGH I MISS YOU.

I could tell you thought you'd be Yamapi-neutral forever but ... really, I knew this was coming: no one can resist Akira. THAT IS JUST HOW IT IS. And then of course Kame, too, with his topknot of domesticity and love. I will always have squishy feelings for both of them for Nobuta, no matter what. <3<3

JEREMY <3<3<3<3!!
Top: VM: Drown metopazera on November 3rd, 2009 01:17 pm (UTC)
LOL! I couldn't stop thinking to myself, HOW WELL DO PEOPLE REALLY KNOW ME? DOES MY HATRED OF SPOILERS RADIATE THROUGH ALL MY EMOTICONS?? MAYBE MY IMPLICIT WARNING (IN MY HEART) SHOULD BE EXPLICIT!

Heh, squid! ♥ Yes, we shall see if I manage to post more about Nobuta... or make myself at home in the comments section at FD as usual. :)

I want to watch all of Nobuta and yet I want it to always be there! This feeling never stops!

You knew I had to come around to Yamapi in my own time. Which was, of course, whenever I watched Nobuta... which you encouraged me to do. WILY. <3<3 (...I rewatched one of his Hanamaru's already, Val.)

JEREMY!! I need to make more icon space! How can I live without these new faces??

Edited at 2009-11-03 01:18 pm (UTC)
Yo.: aiba and nino rock outinsipid_paragon on November 13th, 2009 02:58 am (UTC)
Dammit, Yamapi! I was so sure I was going to be ambivalent about you forever! XD
Whenever I start to feel ambivalent about Yamapi, I break out Nobuta for a refresher on his potential for awesome. Truth.
Top: 嵐: = 90% dorkiness / 10% peer pressuretopazera on November 16th, 2009 03:06 pm (UTC)
I didn't know such awesomeness was hiding behind such seemingly blank eyes. Can Yamapi just be in character as Akira all the time? I would watch all of his NewS appearances if he was! XD