?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 December 2004 @ 04:47 pm
What Finals?  
Soo... this 'finals' thing is going to be tough. Can you tell by the subtle fact that I'm now updating my LJ? I think I need to have classes in order to get into a studying mood.

Well, here's the interesting things I've discovered while procrastinating today:

Crocheting? Yeah, well, it's more addicting than it sounds. There's something very satisfying in glorified knotting. Crack. The yarn must be coated in crack.

I heart Serenity and all who live in it SO much. A bunch of Firefly cast people attended the 'In Good Company' premiere, cause, y'know, it's put out by Universal. And my god, you have to look at this.Look! Look at Fillion! Or you could just look at my icon. It's incredible. He's wearing a kilt. A leather kilt. I don't even know what to think. Perhaps it was designed to confuse the media. But I love my Captain and his skirt. Although, speaking of pants, or lack thereof, it is rumored that Simon will now be sporting the tightest pants in the county. Not that I'm complaining, but our little fandom is going to be all flipped around. Dr. Tightpants. Wow.

Hmm, I think I had a few more observations, but they've been totally wiped out by these interesting pants images. I'll be in my bunk. ^_^
 
 
Current Mood: lazylazy
Current Music: I Don't Know - Honestly
 
 
 
Aido: BOOGABOOGAaidosaur on December 13th, 2004 02:14 pm (UTC)
Eee! Is he wearing bowling shoes? BOWLING SHOES?? XD

<3 Malcom!
Toptopazera on December 13th, 2004 03:13 pm (UTC)
I KNOW. The most awesomely awesome fashion sense ever. Although some may say that leather kilts, knee socks and bowling shoes isn't perhaps the ideal publicity for Serenity, I say I love it. BTW ^_^, I've been hearing rumors that you're joining in on the infamous Firefly cosplay of Anime Boston. I can't tell you how happy that makes me! Do it, do it!
Aido: BUNNY APPROVESaidosaur on December 13th, 2004 09:20 pm (UTC)
I want to, I want to! :D

Megan's been pressuring me to crossplay with her and be Simon with the super-simple costume, but I've kinda been wanting to grow my hair out again. I might go for Anara, but her costumes are so complicated, and I'm not nearly busty enough to do her... >_>

(...I'll probably do Simon.)
Top: lotr fangirltopazera on December 14th, 2004 11:15 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I know Meg is a little desperate to not be the only one crossplaying! (But Simon's costume is so eaaasy... j/k) I keep telling her that she has the bustline to be Yo-Saff-Brig, but for some reason the short skirt seems to put her off...:D She would make a kickass prairie harpy though.

Yeah, I think Inara's a bit intimidating for anyone to pull off. She's kinda gorgeous, darn her. ....I wouldn't mind if you were Simon to my River! I would be happy as a clam. When it wasn't clam chowder season. Though there is a slight height difference between you and our Kaylee. *pff* Oh well.
haveaday510haveaday510 on December 13th, 2004 03:20 pm (UTC)
Yay for crocheting!!! It is addicting isn't it. Especially when you have finals coming up... (exam? what exam??) But I ran out of yarn last night. :(

Who needs grades anyway right?
Top: e/f wallstopazera on December 13th, 2004 03:31 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm happy to hear that someone else is in the same boat. Well, I bet a lot of people are. But it's comforting to hear that complete denial is widespread.

I just got re-addicted to crocheting. I have pretty new yarn. It's probably better if I ran out to curb the temptation.

Hehe, can you tell by how frequently I'm checking lj that I can't concentrate at all?