?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 December 2009 @ 04:38 pm
[76] Arashi PIKA☆NCHI Photobook Icons  
You know, I work on many icons in my spare time that aren't Arashi-related. Really, I do. And yet I always seem to make the final push and finish the Arashi ones. So for today: the PIKA☆NCHI: LIFE IS HARD dakedo HAPPY photobook! This time I was inspired by both the scans by katmillia on my flist and the recently subbed SCP with Ken-chan-san (who shot the PIKA☆NCHI photobook) by o_e_subs. Thank you, awesome fandom people! These aren't even my favorite scans ever (except I adore those shirts! &hearts) but I love how they're so stylistically consistent.

Oh! And thank you to brokendartist, biases and mojotastic for the delicious looking lj gifts! That's so nice! I was grinning so hard when I received all of them. ♥

TEASER! Icon 025 TEASER! Icon 076 TEASER! Icon 018

001
Icon 001
002
Icon 002
003
Icon 003
004
Icon 004
005
Icon 005
006
Icon 006
007
Icon 007
008
Icon 008
009
Icon 009
010
Icon 010
011
Icon 011
012
Icon 012
013
Icon 013
014
Icon 014
015
Icon 015
016
Icon 016
017
Icon 017
018
Icon 018
019
Icon 019
020
Icon 020
021
Icon 021
022
Icon 022
023
Icon 023
024
Icon 024
025
Icon 025
026
Icon 026
027
Icon 027
028
Icon 028
029
Icon 029
030
Icon 030
031
Icon 031
032
Icon 032
033
Icon 033
034
Icon 034
035
Icon 035
036
Icon 036
037
Icon 037
038
Icon 038
039
Icon 039
040
Icon 040
041
Icon 041
042
Icon 042
043
Icon 043
044
Icon 044
045
Icon 045
046
Icon 046
047
Icon 047
048
Icon 048
049
Icon 049
050
Icon 050
051
Icon 051
052
Icon 052
053
Icon 053
054
Icon 054
055
Icon 055
056
Icon 056
057
Icon 057
058
Icon 058
059
Icon 059
060
Icon 060
061
Icon 061
062
Icon 062
063
Icon 063
064
Icon 064
065
Icon 065
066
Icon 066
067
Icon 067
068
Icon 068
069
Icon 069
070
Icon 070
071
Icon 071
072
Icon 072
073
Icon 073
074
Icon 074
075
Icon 075
076
Icon 076

Scans:
katmillia
winkychan (here) & (here)

Textures:
nivani @ thest_one (So many from there!)
cielogris
yunhe


Textless icons are not bases.
Credit topazera please!
Comments are like baby bear eyes, they make everyone all warm and fuzzy.
Enjoy! ♥
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Mood: optimisticoptimistic
Current Music: Sing Me Spanish Techno - The New Pornographers
 
 
 
katmillia on December 7th, 2009 09:50 pm (UTC)
I am so glad people are enjoying the scans!! ♥ ♥ These are fabulous, babe!
Top: 嵐: Fuck you Ninotopazera on December 7th, 2009 09:59 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks for taking the time to scan them! You really set the ball rolling with this project. Fandom is such a never-ending lovefest. :)
lightningcrazed_overture on December 7th, 2009 09:57 pm (UTC)
ohno's hands are the most beautiful hands out there ;A;
Top: 嵐: Oh to share that umbrella!topazera on December 7th, 2009 10:01 pm (UTC)
True fact. Ken-chan-san must agree (and by that I mean, HE'S NOT BLIND) because there were nine million photos of Ohno's hands in this photobook. I didn't even work all of them in! Ohnooooo~ ♥
peaches in the creases of a plastic bag: je: you make me smile THIS bigphrenk on December 7th, 2009 10:01 pm (UTC)
You know I love these. ... not that I've told you that yet but you know ME and thus know that I love these. Also, again, you are EVIL how can I make room for at least one of these... augh augh EVIL.

I approve of the amount of Sho/Neen love in this batch, A+++.

ALSO NUMBER 13. HEART TIMES ONE MILLION.

AND NUMBER 20: HIS FACE.

AND THE TEXT ON NUMBER 25.

NUMBER 32 IS SO SO SO TEMPTING, YOU ARE EVIL.

THIRTY-FIVE. YES. YES. PERFECT.

OH MY GOD 48. MY LOVE FOR THEM KNOWS NO BOUNDS.

My favorite thing about 49 and 50 is how the first one is (more) serious and the second one is (more) happy but Aiba's face is :D in both. AIBA'S SERIOUS FACE = :D. AIBAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA.

THEIR FACES IN 61.

EVERYTHING ABOUT 63-67.

Basically, I love and want all of them. SIGH. SIGH. WHAT TO DO.

p.s. how is Aiba always so pretty, the end.

<3<3<3<3!!
god damn these electric sex pantsnicefinalbeam on December 7th, 2009 11:23 pm (UTC)
Ahahaha, your icons always make me smile! ^____^
Top: 嵐: Aiba Masaki's face is stuck in :D!topazera on December 18th, 2009 12:11 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you! I'm happy to contribute any smiles to a day. :)
THEY CALL ME THE HIPHOPOPOTAMUS.: 嵐:松本潤ohmyghost on December 7th, 2009 11:59 pm (UTC)
I loooove this photobook! Some of the pictures are so *_*_*_* & they're hard to icon but I adore the blurry pictures (I hope I'm not alone in that).

PLUS who can go past a photobook in which they all make kissy faces in a circle! NOT I.
Top: 嵐: Steal my Sunshinetopazera on December 18th, 2009 12:17 am (UTC)
Me toooo, I really love this style! It's kind of rough and imperfect but so warm. :) A lot of them I couldn't fit into 100x100 pixels but it was fun to try!

ALSO, how was I following your personal journal but not your icon and gif contributions before this?? I've been missing out on the extent on your fangirling! :D I always love seeing how someone else icons the same source material, they often see things I don't or pull off things I thought were too tricky. :) I will comment further at the source!

PLUS who can go past a photobook in which they all make kissy faces in a circle! NOT I.
I pity the poor joyless soul who would deny themselves that sort of love.
arum: sho close uparum14 on December 18th, 2009 12:52 pm (UTC)
those are fab!! taking some!!
Top: 嵐: Look at that magnificent plumage!topazera on December 18th, 2009 01:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you, and thanks for snagging and commenting! :D
lelaeworldlelaeworld on December 18th, 2009 12:54 pm (UTC)
*0* Sakumiya <3~~ xDD

the icons 09 and 10 hahaha is so cute~

the hand of Ohno LOL hahah

all icons are cute

thanks *-*

Top: 嵐: = 90% dorkiness / 10% peer pressuretopazera on December 18th, 2009 01:06 pm (UTC)
Ha, I can't help it! The Sakumiya creates itself! It's unavoidable when they hang out shirtless together during breaks. XD

You're welcome! Thanks so commenting and telling me specific ones you liked, I love that. ♥
aikyo16aikyo16 on December 18th, 2009 01:33 pm (UTC)
the pika*nchi shoot will never, ever get old with me.

thank you so much! 8D
faeezfaeez on December 18th, 2009 02:02 pm (UTC)
i love your icons! i love those shirts! :))
gee gee gee geeg_esquared on December 18th, 2009 02:20 pm (UTC)
phrenk is always mentioning you but now my brain has made it official that you are awesome. Good going, brain!

Aaaand thank you for these, they are beautiful ♥
Mai: arashilihuen on December 18th, 2009 03:20 pm (UTC)
they're so nice :)
taking some of them~
thank you for sharing ^^
jazzinjuly: ShoLyingjazzinjuly on December 18th, 2009 04:05 pm (UTC)
Ah, in love with your icons! Taking some of the Sho and group ones, thanks!! :D
Aretblufox_o7 on December 18th, 2009 04:41 pm (UTC)
YES PLEASE.

Taking! ♥
菫tuski_no_hime on December 18th, 2009 04:41 pm (UTC)
"OMG! I LOVE THEM!" thats exactly what i told myself out loud when i loaded this page!!!! thank you so much for making and sharing!! :))

i will defiently credit! i love 3, 4, 5, 7, 11, 28 ... you make it hard to choose just one! :)
♡ 二宮和也xoxo_mcdreamy on December 19th, 2009 02:13 am (UTC)
omg love these icons!
thank youuu
i just downloaded these scans not too long ago myself XD