?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 September 2010 @ 03:39 pm
Get yourself all Patched Up!  
I feel like my journal is currently doing a grave injustice to my interests and it's all because I've been waiting to post this post. What have you been missing? Why just how obsessed I am with Eito's latest project, Prologue of Patch and the upcoming ∞UPPERS. I already posted about the last single but the release of LIFE has only ramped up the excitement. UM, GUYS, THEY ARE SOME SORT OF VIGILANTE GROUP, MATCHING CRIME WITH CRIME. I maaaay have watched the 'trailer' for the movie about a million times already. I was honestly surprised and thrilled by how dark and gritty this project is... and by just now much money they spent on them. THIS LEGIT LOOKS AWESOME. The camera work! The typography! Allllll of the music associated so far. Just, I am making starryeyes all the time now when I think of this project. I'm totally getting the fanciest boxset, though I'm not quite crazy enough to get all three. Even though I want to. :D

As a small expression of my feelings, I decided to make character wallpapers. All caps come from somewhere in the footage we've been given and did my best to make an associated symbol central to the design for everyone, though I didn't always wind up going with the most common one. Some of these I like better than others and I wish they'd give us a few more pixels on the DVDs but overall I'm happy! This project was so much fun. :D




All translations by other (generous and amazing people), either skycouldfall or jillia_and_luca! You can find them all conveniently linked at this master post too!


(1680x1050) (1440x900) (1280x800)
Jacky
With a skill for conversation,
He controls his opponent's mentality,
obtains information
and negotiates.




(1680x1050) (1440x900) (1280x800)
Toppo
He's an expert at chemicals and the like.
He can make sleeping pills and strong poisons
which take effect immediately.


(Note: You would not believe how giddy I felt when I found Yasu was using "my" name! I'm Top! That's me! Eeeeee, he wrote me a song! We are so on the same wavelength! ...Okay, I'll just be in a corner over here now. Giggling. :D)


(1680x1050) (1440x900) (1280x800)
Mac
Brain of the group.
Person in charge of contracts, negotiations
and handling administrative tasks.




(1680x1050) (1440x900) (1280x800)
Johnny
With the looks he's proud of,
he seduces women
and obtains information
for the job at hand.




(1680x1050) (1440x900) (1280x800)
Gum
Having mastered
various martial arts,
he can defend himself
and beat down his opponents.




(1680x1050) (1440x900) (1280x800)
Arsenal
He uses
various weapons,
and is in charge of
especially dangerous jobs.




(1680x1050) (1440x900) (1366x768) (1280x800)
Ace
No matter the job
he doesn't know fear.
Cutting through the vanguard
he plunges in deeply.


Alternates:


(1680x1050) (1440x900) (1280x800)



(1680x1050) (1440x900) (1280x800)
(Only the text is alternate because I love grifters and that's so what his role was in the Prologue. ♥)



(1680x1050) (1440x900) (1280x800)



(1680x1050) (1440x900) (1280x800)



Image Credits:
Ace: Ace of Spades by Hooki on Deviantart
Toppo: Ray Ban Wayfarer by Terf on Deviantart
Gum and Johnny: Textures from cgtextures.com
Other images: random google-hunting and of course, Club8. :)

If anyone needs a resolution that isn't just the same aspect ratio made smaller, give me a shout. :D
Below is a dartboard, hit it with a comment! I'd love to know which of these you like.
And of course, enjoy! ♥

Happy 6th National Debut Anniversary, guys! And a happy birthday to the ossan too! :D
 
 
Current Mood: thankfulthankful
 
 
 
elphabam: pic#101020421elphabam on September 22nd, 2010 08:45 pm (UTC)
I love it!! THanks! ^_^

And happy anniversary!
Top: 嵐: SHOOOOOOOtopazera on September 22nd, 2010 08:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks for commenting! And happy anniversary to you too! ♥
saayan: maruchanstrawberry_fzz on September 22nd, 2010 08:52 pm (UTC)
Holy shi-- I just got goosebumps!

These are unbelievably amazing. I'm taking like, all of them. XD Now I'm sad I only have one computer screen and can only use one at a time.

Thank you!
Top: ∞: 大切なひとtopazera on September 22nd, 2010 09:08 pm (UTC)
Eee, thank you so much! You just made me grin like a fool. I'm happy to hear liked them!

Not gonna lie, I currently have my computer set to rotate between all seven of the members. Although if I leave it like that for long, I may die of excitement before the album/DVD even comes out. Pacchiiiiiii~

You're very welcome!
sorry for butting in :) - tika_veilan on September 24th, 2010 08:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: sorry for butting in :) - strawberry_fzz on September 24th, 2010 08:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
bratnudel: gumbratnudel on September 22nd, 2010 09:01 pm (UTC)
those are nice!!
thanks for sharing 8D
Top: Actor: [Eun Hye] The most charming girltopazera on September 22nd, 2010 09:11 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! Thanks for commenting! And nice icon. ♥
Laurribbedsweater on September 22nd, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, these are so striking! They're the perfect thing to have while waiting for the album release. Thank you for sharing :D
Top: ∞: Dorky Hirokitopazera on September 22nd, 2010 09:34 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you so much! Yeah, I really needed a way to get out some of my OMG ALBUM MOVIE AJKDAJKFH;!! energy while waiting and that way was these wallpapers. XD
Forever-Late Girldori_liv on September 22nd, 2010 09:11 pm (UTC)
wow, these are nice!

i especially like Gums and toppos. and johnnys must have been hard to make!
Top: ∞: A man with a plan. Or at least a joketopazera on September 22nd, 2010 09:39 pm (UTC)
I really like Gum's and Toppo's too! I like using bright colors which normally suits Eito so well but was harder to fit to this project. So it was fun to work with something other than black! :) For Johnny's I actually think I spent the most think contemplating if people would think you could see enough of his pretty face. XD

Thank you for much for commenting! And letting me ramble a bit! ♥
Mai: eitolihuen on September 22nd, 2010 09:31 pm (UTC)
like them all
thanks for sharing :)
Top: ∞: 無限大topazera on September 22nd, 2010 09:42 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! Thanks for commenting! :)
Hula Dance Kick! ~Waikiki Beam~: Always ∞epicwaters on September 22nd, 2010 09:38 pm (UTC)
very badass wallies and I love that you made big ones!!! anything close to 1920 is the best <333 cuz then I can use them lol

thanks so much for sharing :)
Top: ∞: Yoko: 1) HOT 2) Looks good in hatstopazera on September 22nd, 2010 09:47 pm (UTC)
Yay! I was going for "badass". ♥

LOL, I'd like to say I was being considerate but I started making all of at 1680 because that's my current resolution. XD I could try to rework them to full 1920 if you want though! The darn Prologue DVDs don't give very big images of their faces but I could extend the background more. :D

Thank you so much for commenting, dude!
(no subject) - epicwaters on September 22nd, 2010 09:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
SIBERIAN WINTERgreatfountain on September 22nd, 2010 10:08 pm (UTC)
HOLY SHIT THESE ARE AWESOME

/fangirls you

No but seriously D: D: D: I'm putting all of them on rotation. Unf.
Top: ∞: Shibuyantopazera on September 23rd, 2010 01:53 am (UTC)
It's an honor to be fangirled! And to be put on rotation! I did the same thing but that's because I find it dorkily exciting to play the Pacchi songs and have the wallpaper change. :)

THANK YOU FOR YOUR AWESOME COMMENT! It really made me grin. :D :D
(no subject) - greatfountain on September 23rd, 2010 02:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on September 23rd, 2010 03:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - greatfountain on September 23rd, 2010 12:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
zombiezahn: Kanjani8 no Yokozombiezahn on September 22nd, 2010 10:18 pm (UTC)
Thanks for those amazing wallpapers!!! Now I have something for my new and still wallpaper-less laptop ^^
Top: ∞: Yoko: 1) HOT 2) Looks good in hatstopazera on September 23rd, 2010 01:55 am (UTC)
You're welcome! It's thrilling to grace a new laptop, I just got one myself and putting up wallpaper is really like making it a new (online) home! Congrats on the new purchase! Thanks for commenting!
moka_n_wafflesmoka_n_waffles on September 22nd, 2010 10:26 pm (UTC)
OMG, these wallies are pure win. Grabbed all in 1440x900 (you made them in my resolution! I love you! XD)

Thank you for making! Great job! <3
Top: ∞: Crumpled with LOVEtopazera on September 23rd, 2010 02:19 am (UTC)
Yay, thank you for saying so! And no problem, I was just trying to guess what most people have! I will file away the info that 1440 was useful. ♥

And since I don't say this enough, thank you so much for all the joy you bring to fandom with baru_daily! ♥
(no subject) - moka_n_waffles on September 23rd, 2010 02:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
Single White Femalerangerinblack on September 22nd, 2010 10:27 pm (UTC)
These are supremely awesome.
Top: 嵐: Aiba Masaki's face is stuck in :D!topazera on September 23rd, 2010 02:22 am (UTC)
As you're a maker of truly awesome icons, that made me very happy to hear. 8D Thank you!
(no subject) - rangerinblack on September 23rd, 2010 02:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on September 23rd, 2010 02:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
Sandy (サンディ): .eitosandster101 on September 22nd, 2010 11:16 pm (UTC)
totally awesome! i love them :))
thanks for sharing
Top: ∞: 無限大topazera on September 23rd, 2010 02:23 am (UTC)
It was my pleasure! :)
kerushii_san: smexyyokokerushii_san on September 22nd, 2010 11:36 pm (UTC)
these are so awsome! took em all :D
thank you for sharing <3
Top: ∞: A man with a plan. Or at least a joketopazera on September 23rd, 2010 02:24 am (UTC)
Eee, I'm happy to hear you took them all! Thank you for doing so and saying so! Enjoy! :D
Heather Durbin: Yoko - okkinibessydevlin on September 23rd, 2010 12:17 am (UTC)
These are amazing~! The Toppo one is just, *sighs*, LOVE~! XD

I pretty much took them all, even the other versions. lol

Thanks so much for taking the time to make these!
Top: ∞: Music is HOTtopazera on September 23rd, 2010 02:30 am (UTC)
Your comment totally made me make the 8D face! I like to give people options but the other versions probably weren't that necessary except for Gum's. SO I'm glad to hear you took them too! XD

The Toppo one is just, *sighs*, LOVE~! XD
Sighhhhh, ngl, I already love Toppo based purely on the cotton candy and bright (Yasu-like) colors. I have no idea how that's going to fit in with his story but TOPOP IS RAD!

No problem! I got inspired and I'm just happy to share the love. ♥
amnesiacxxx: babunamnesiacxxx on September 23rd, 2010 01:00 am (UTC)
They all look reaaally nice! I especially loved the ones with Gum ^^ (though I'll be taking all of them :D )
Thank you so much ^^ !!
Top: ∞: 大切なひとtopazera on September 23rd, 2010 02:32 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you for snagging a bunch! And thanks for chiming in about Gum's, those definitely took the most time to make and I'm especially attached to the first one. I just love his mask symbol, even if it hides his pretty face? XD

♥!