?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 October 2010 @ 04:30 pm
∞UPPERS (Blather & Wallpapers!)  
WOOOOOOOO ∞UPPERS! The long awaited day finally came last week and, man, was it ever worth the wait! I'm so glad I did my previous wallpaper project when I did, 1) I could announce what a devotee I am to this project up front and 2) if I had this much pretty to choose from I would have never finished. XD

It's taken my a lot of time to just watch everything and start digesting it. Some random notes because I am too incoherent with glee right now:


ALBUM:
Oriental Surfer!! OMG, now I finally understand why this is Yasu's favorite track when he doesn't even sing on it and probably had minimal involvement in it. XD The surfer is the surf guitar! It's the awesome song from the trailer! Before this came out, I'd ripped an mp3 of that and listened to it about five million times while working in photoshop. Yesssssss. Yessssss. ♥ (The last ten seconds really remind me of Lost. XD)

I'm really very fond of Monogram, it sounds perfect for an uplifting anime opening to me. ♥ It's overshadowed by other songs at the moment but I'm sure I'll listen more later. ETA: Yup, I've now had a patch of listening to this one loop and I love it too! I think I thought "anime opening" both because of the upbeatness/English catchwords in the chorus and the wavering guitar in the beginning reminding me of again by Yui. Unsurprisingly, I really like the Yasu/Maru verse (cough, I like I always look forward to them in Kyuu Jou Show!!, Life, etc. everything XD) but I also feel like this song has a little something for everyone! Yoko and Hina's parts are so good! I really love the part when Ryo is doing the background parts! Actually I think Subaru feels more incidental to the song than he usually does. Yoko's going to have to stop saying he's responsible for 90% of the sound! ;)

NAKANAIDE BOKU NO MUSIC MAY BE MY FAVORITE NEW ALBUM SONG. I love the jangly acoustic guitar! I love all the alternating solo lines! I love how catchy and singable the chorus is! I think they really made a song that suited all the different vocal types in Eito, the earthy sounds of Ohkura and Ryo to the tension of Yasu and Maru. And of couuuurse, Subaru's solo in the middle knocks me out. ♥__♥

Seriously, I love how guitar-focused this album is! I also adore Baby Baby, between Subaru's voice and the guitar hook, it has you from the first twenty seconds. Also I have to say I'm just glowingly pleased that Yasu gets so many of the second solo lines on this record. Two songs in a row! ♥ Honestly, the songs were everyone gets solo lines (or two part harmony lines) are always my favorites and there's smorgasbord of them this time. The build to the "tooku, tooku" part at the end is great too.

LIFE ~ME NO MAE NO MUKOU E~ IS STILL MY JAM.

Horori Melody, I LOVE THAT PROJECT IS AN EXCUSE TO HAVE A BUNCH OF SONGS THAT USE "BABY", SO GOOD. I love the horns on this one and Maru's spoken line, it kind of feels like a band reaction to Kick.

Negai is pretty and I really like BOY (they are so good at that sort of pop punky sound) too but I already have so many songs to listen to! XD

Animal Magic isn't a song that's leapt out to me much (I wouldn't pick it as a first single) but I sometimes find myself singing it and thinking "Oh, right! Animal Magic, I do like that song!" It shows off Eito's range and kind of reminds me of the slow, jazzy pace of Osaka Rainy Blues which is an old favorite of mine. :)

This album is so musically cohesive, being that it was conceived for a specific project, that I actually think including Wonderful World!! and Kyuu Jou Show!! is rather jarring! Although honestly, I'm always sure happy to hear Kyuu Jou Show!! and the horns connect so I can't deny I want that on the album. XD I miss Ukiyo Odoribito on the album though, I would prefer it on here rather than Wonderful World!!. I really associate that song with this project and just really love the song. ♥

SOLO CD:
ALSO ALSO ALSO, I'M REALLY DUMB BUT I HAD NO IDEA THAT THE SOLOS SONGS WOULD ACTUALLY BE A LONGER VERSION ON THE CD! Now I'm thinking "Of course they have a B verse that was cut!" but I really didn't think of that. SO HAPPY. I LOVE THESE SONGS.

I think Monologue is probably my favorite song to sing along to and therefore might even be my most played despite that being a fight that Yasu or Subaru always wins! I'm really pleased, I feel like you can really tell how much Ryo had dedicated himself to musicality in the past few years. I'm not totally sold on the rhythm of the b verse but that might be a matter of time. I'm just so proud that he worked on every aspect of this and it's such a great song! :)

Kick is so good too! I wish Maru went ahead and tried writing for it, just because I am always in favor of them taking creative control of things but it really turned out perfectly. The ska/horns part is so fun and so Maru! ♥

UGH, REVOLVER. Subaru was so born to be a rockstar. I exert so much energy just listening to this song. ♥

Trickster is fun, it's a good take on "cool" Yoko and I really enjoy the chorus. I'd love to see him dance it in the future, maybe with some crazy staging where he pretends to break into a vault or something. REALLY I JUST WANT THEM TO PERFORM THESE SOLOS.

...I always skip "dear...", I'm sorry Hina. XD I just don't like the backing vocals and the style seems a little too cheesy for me.

MEANWHILE I ALWAYS DANCE TOPOP. Yasuuuuuu! I love how unabashedly he loves to create cute, danceable songs. I hope he gets his wish and there's a big group dance in concert! I mean, his PV already provides a tailor-made use for the Juniors! I really love the b verse too, eee high note!

Kitto shiawase ga kimi wo matteru was rather overshadowed for me at first (ballads are just not as catchy XD) but I've recently gone on a big kick for it. I'm pleased that they really pushed Ohkura voice for this, he sounds great and has so much range here. And the ending, the "kimi no koeeeeee" is one of the parts of the solo CD that get stuck in my head the most.

って!!!!!!! EEEEEEEEE! I first time after I heard Tte!!!!!!!, I seriously went I NEED TO BUY THE RE JUST FOR THIS SONG. Okay, this song has kicked up my desire for Eito written/composed/played record SO MUCH. I've always wanted that but I really think the solo material on this CD proved they're ready for it. This is THE CATCHIEST SONG. I could so imagine it being the A side on a single! The parts are well divided, everyone gets a little moment which is something I always look for in a song. This and Nakanaide Boku no Music are my early favorites from the record. ♥ IF THERE WAS EVER A SONG I WANT AS A BAND SONG, IT'S THIS. Can't you just imagine them turing to each other and singing it in each other's faces? SERIOUSLY, KUDOS TO YASU AND TATSU!

MOVIE:
I love the movie too! It's simple, which is good because they were able to realize everything well! The fight scenes are fun, it had more funny moments than I expected (which might sound odd for Eito but the Prologue was so badass!) and all the bonding with the baby was adorable and really sweet.

I love all the little references to actual Eito. Hina makes pasta and likes soccer and is SO loud! Yasu is in charge of clothing! Maru is so high tension Maru! They were playing characters but I appreciate little in jokes like that. I could really see the fruition of what enshinge translated: "Director Nakamura went to their concerts and watched multiple concert DVDs so that he could reflect their personalities on their roles. He apparently found the making of footage especially useful, seeing what their true personalities were like; he apparently loved Maruyama-san's oneliner jokes."

Also I really liked the theme of being family despite not being related. From the Prologue I'd gotten the idea that the baby was somehow Johnny's and I like the real plot much better! :D

BEHIND THE SCENES:
I absolutely think the movie and the making of extras make the cost of this album totally worth it. This making of has everything I could have wanted: fooling around between takes, being real-life adorable with the adorable baby, weapons training and just so much Eito being Eito. ♥ I love getting to see Subaru smile so much even though Arsenal doesn't and the baby hates Ryo (awww, it made me think of Ryo and Uchi with that baby! BUT RYO LOVES BABIES.) and Maru-chan (EXTREMELY CONVINCINGLY) attempting to date Tacchon and Yoko. Letting them hold cameras was really the best idea, SO MANY RIDICULOUS CLOE-UPS THAT ARE MADE POSSIBLE BY A FELLOW MEMBER HOLDING THE CAMERA. I really want to picspam it but it might be too good.




These aren't as perfectly worked as my last set but I just felt like doing a few group wallpapers to round out the thought. Plus the packaging of the album was just so nice. :)


(1680x1050) (1440x900) (1280x800)




(1680x1050) (1440x900) (1366x768) (1280x1024) (1280x800)



(1680x1050) (1440x900) (1280x800)




(1680x1050) (1440x900) (1280x800)


If anyone needs a resolution that isn't just the same aspect ratio made smaller, give me a shout. These are tricky to redo though, so make sure you really need it. :D
Comments are always appreciated!
Enjoy! ♥
 
 
 
Otai: ryoszardotai on October 25th, 2010 08:58 pm (UTC)
Maybe i should write something creative here but 8UPPERS is just something awesome <3 and i even can't say more <3
Top: ∞: Crumpled with LOVEtopazera on October 25th, 2010 09:03 pm (UTC)
That is a true thing you wrote. ♥ Ahahaha and I know what you mean! There's less and less written as I tried to write about the movie and making of as I just disintegrated into EVERYTHING IS AWESOME, THE WORLD IS AWESOME. 8UPPERS! ♥

Edited at 2010-10-25 09:04 pm (UTC)
prisps: 1 ♥ eitoprisps on October 25th, 2010 09:07 pm (UTC)
I loved the fact you commented on every song ^^

I loved how this album is guitar-focused and musically cohesive too1, to use yor words. Nice choise of words btw XD
They're more rock but at the same time more sweet :D
Top: ∞: 無限大topazera on October 25th, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
I did skip the instrumental ones other than Oriental Surfer. ;) I just had a lot of feelings this time!

Nice choice of words btw XD They're more rock but at the same time more sweet :D
Hee, thank you! I don't know anything about music but that doesn't stop me from commenting on it! XD I agree, I really like the rock sound this album has while also sounding sort of soft and rounded out. I think that's the influence of the baby. ♥
(no subject) - prisps on October 25th, 2010 11:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
madisonfinkmadisonfink on October 25th, 2010 09:36 pm (UTC)
This post makes me want to go find this album and download it so that I can feel something close to how you have. I feel that I've been neglecting this other world but not really because I haven't actually listened/watched that much Eito (But for some reason I already have a soft spot for Yuu, maybe because he remiss me of a jock type who's a total dork and sweetheart?, I've lost the purpose of the parenthesis)

Thus album sounds nothing short of amazing
Top: ∞: Yoko: 1) HOT 2) Looks good in hatstopazera on October 26th, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
Aw! Yeah, I'd definitely say that part of the reason I like this album so much is that I'm very invested in Eito as a whole. Personally I find that having an emotional connection to the group makes a huge difference in the way I listen to music. When you've heard someone's whole discography, you start getting invested in their up and downs.

That said, I think a lot of songs on this album are honestly really good and particularly suited to the things I like: a real instrumental sound, solo lines and a more upbeat rock sound. I think Eito has been really musically strong lately (their singles Kyuu Jou Show!! and Life ~Me no Mae no Mukou E~ especially) so it's a good time to start listening every time. :)

If you have the time, I would definitely recommend that you start getting into more Eito. I pretty much have been foisting the neoki dokkiri and Utaban on everyone but I think watching things like the mini history or a backstage is what really started investing me in Eito. Have you watched Yoko on Hanamaru Cafe? That's what really started me liking him. ♥ It's such a process of exploration though, different for everyone. ANYWAY EITO IS PRETTY GREAT. :DDD
THEY CALL ME THE HIPHOPOPOTAMUS.: HO HO HO! MERRY CHRISTMAS!ohmyghost on October 26th, 2010 03:51 am (UTC)
ahhhh I HAVE ALWAYS WANTED TO BE AN EITO LOVER i just don't know where to begin. their shows don't always gel with me, they're amusing but not fantastic; UNLIKE the concerts and behind the scenes and interviews I see with them, which are always so fucking brilliant it makes me sob a little in joy. (Also there's a KTV joint nearby that has Sukiyanan Osaka WITH THE PV playing in the background, and for some reason no words, so I just end up screaming into the mic for a few minutes. I - I may literally have waved back at the screen at one point.) so anyway I don't know where else to look!

THAT SAID: BEHIND THE SCENES, YOU SAY? DONE. DONE. DONE. gotta get this.
Top: ∞: Crumpled with LOVEtopazera on October 26th, 2010 09:02 pm (UTC)
akdhahflajdhag I'M NOT SURE IN WHAT WAY TO SEND YOU, DUDE, BUT I ALWAYS AM IN FAVOR OF PEOPLE BEING EITO LOVERS. :DD Seriously though, once I get invested in someone, I am not that picky about shows. XD I think Can!Jani! has a set-up up my alley since I like exploring Japan/talking to normal people a lot (DnA/Magooooo!) though there are many gems in Honjani/Urajani, it's just so much to pick though and a lot of mediocre activities too. ALSO ALSO ALSO it's not an Eito-only show but I've been watching the CRAP out of DERO since I also enjoy people being lowered into ball pits/made to stand over giant pits of doom and answer trivia questions as their platform retracts/being trapped in rooms filling with water. XD EVEN UNSUBBED I LOVE THIS SHOW. I REVEL IN BOTH SUCCESS AND FAILURE ON IT. Though I am in total agree, behind the scenes are the ultimate joy and nothing else can compete on that level. ;_;

I - I may literally have waved back at the screen at one point.
I-I WANT TO GO THERE. Ohhhh, Sukiyanen, Osaka and it's LOW BUDGET BEAUTY. Something simple enough for me to learn the dance, I'm so thankful. ♥ YAPPA SUKIYANEN! XD

THAT SAID: BEHIND THE SCENES, YOU SAY? DONE. DONE. DONE. gotta get this.
DOOOOOOO IT. Btw, the Making Of (62 min) and the Director's Gift (16 min) are different and both deserve watching! Gooooooo! :DD
Mel: Ryo READkimiko1387 on October 26th, 2010 09:28 pm (UTC)
OHHH!! 1440x900...I feel I should serenade you with my love and gratefulness but that would be too much, so Thank you~!
Top: ∞: Dorky Hirokitopazera on October 28th, 2010 10:44 pm (UTC)
hahaha, I got the ~idea~ of a serenade from your comment! Thank you so much. And no problem, 1440 is just a quick resize down from my monitor size, 1680. That's an easy one! :D
aelswitch on October 26th, 2010 09:33 pm (UTC)
i take one ^^

thanks for sharing
missnangymisnangy on October 26th, 2010 09:37 pm (UTC)
Ouah really nice wallpaper, thank you for sharing.
sonia_sansonia_san on October 26th, 2010 10:31 pm (UTC)
GYAAAAAA I took all the wallpapers and it just SO DAMN AWESOME!!!!!! I'll use it as soon as possible for my desktop, hihihi xDDDDDDD


Ah and about your thought about director making, i'll read it later 'coz i still avoiding spoiler~~~


Sankyuu for sharing, ne ::hugs hugs::
Top: ∞: Yoko: 1) HOT 2) Looks good in hatstopazera on October 28th, 2010 10:47 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much! All of them even! It makes me happy to think of people actually using these on their desktop. ♥

I would hate to spoil anyone for a moment of that glory! I'm glad just putting the wallpapers below that worked for you. :)

Enjoy~
★♫♥ get wild, save the world ♥♫★: shota loves K8miya_april on October 26th, 2010 10:31 pm (UTC)
uwaaa sugoi! ^^
thank you for sharing!
chu<3
キャロりんcarorinrin on October 26th, 2010 11:00 pm (UTC)
I'm deeply in love with the second wallpaper!! *______*
Taking it, thank you so much!!♥
Top: 美人: Kanno Miho: Lady of my ~heart~topazera on October 28th, 2010 10:48 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! I'm happy you liked that one, I just cannot resist sticking in rainbow colors. Even in a classy project like 8UPPERS.:DD

Thanks for commenting! ♥
(no subject) - dozchan on October 27th, 2010 01:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
kamishey: k8kamishey on October 27th, 2010 01:25 am (UTC)
awesome wallpapers!!
thank you so much ♥
Eci R Daisy: smileTacchfiliciummylife on October 27th, 2010 02:47 am (UTC)
Wowowowwww, hontou wa sugoiii~
love this, thanks for share (^o^)
stringless_kitestringless_kite on October 27th, 2010 05:20 am (UTC)
Enjoyed reading your album review :) The album sure is something. With every album they release, there's a different flavour! I wonder what songs they'll have when they release a new album. 8uppers 2? HAHA. -_-"

Nice wallpapers too! ;)
Top: ∞: Music is HOTtopazera on October 28th, 2010 10:52 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks! I'm happy you read it. I really like the sound of this album in particular, I'm really looking forward to the tour to get a chance to hear these songs in a whole new way. ♥

uppers 2? HAHA. -_-"
hahaha, I WOULDN'T OBJECT TO A SEQUEL. :)

♥!!
gingerrangerftw: pic#105154607gingerrangerftw on October 27th, 2010 07:21 am (UTC)
EITO IN SUITS ON MY DESKTOP WITH PRETTY COLOURS? OH YES PLEASE 8D
Taking them all, thank you :D
Top: ∞: Yoko: 1) HOT 2) Looks good in hatstopazera on October 28th, 2010 10:54 pm (UTC)
I KNOW, RIGHT?? I COULD LOOK AT THAT ALLLLL DAY. ;)

Eeeee, thanks for taking them all! I'm pleased you liked them that much. :D