?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 December 2010 @ 02:47 am
sharp as a sequin  
Oh man, is anyone else in North America awake right now? Are you looking up at the moon? If not, you definitely should be. ♥ This lunar eclipse is off the hook. XD No seriously, it's even cooler than I thought it would be. For some reason, maybe because I've seen a lot of lunar eclipse photography where the moon just looks red, it seems more impressive than I was expecting! It's totally different to stand outside and look at the moon slowly being eaten up by black and think "That's the Earth casting a shadow."

In other news:
I went to see Deathly Hallows and Megamind at the movies recently and thoroughly enjoyed them both. ♥ I haven't even been a huge Potterhead (...that may depend on how you define it) and I can't even believe they're almost over. There are some ways I think the movie could have done better (introducing people, Ginny) but so many things were really perfect. I wore my Gryffindor tie, just with jeans because I didn't want to be way too cool for the rest of the audience. I adoooooored Megamind, it was just hilarious and fast-paced and the shipping was FULLY A GO (seriously, I want so much fic) and just I love send ups of comics. Especially Superman because then there gets to be a Lois Lane (Roxanne Richi, be still my heart! ♥). I would totes go see it in theaters again except I waited until it was already going out of theaters, oops.

I have five inch scratch still visible on my back from one week ago. Before your minds go into the gutter, people, this happened when I was trying on a shirt. A shirt entirely covered in sequins. I now have a whole new appreciation for the hazards of being a Johnny, those things can hurt like a bastard! XD (Yes, I bought the shirt. Yes, this is the fourth sequined item in my closet.)

I also bought a super cute winter hat. I am now giving it to myself for Christmas so maybe I will take a picture of it soon. XD ETA: Okay my ears were getting cold and I wanted to wear it to moon-gaze so here's pictures now!

I LOVE IT. It has earflaps and soft FAKE fur and a pretty herringbone pattern! ♥ You can even put down those flaps on the side to have a double-thickness ear flap! Though I promptly tore the elastic on one side as soon as I put it on at home but it's okay, I tied it together and I bought this at deep discount anyway. XD I love hats but I rarely buy hats that seem so useful!


The most useful feature: it can buckle under the chin! My cheeks are largely covered from the wind! It's like a hug for my head. ♥

I have been watching an insane amount of Misfits (I was thinking about making a post but all I have written is some blather about Alisha's power being problematic) and now large quantities of Parks and Recreation (omg Leslie Knope is my hero). OH TELEVISION IN ENGLISH, WE ARE BACK ON.

I'm thinking of starting another Arashi drama since I haven't watched anything but the currently airing ones in a while! Maybe Uta no Onii-san? :DDDDD

(Also, to Val: ♥♥♥! *hugs* That's it, that's the whole message. :))

Happy Winter Solstice, everyone! TOP OUT.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: indescribableindescribable
 
 
 
Otai: watanabe shuotai on December 21st, 2010 10:52 am (UTC)
Uta no Oniisan is awesome!you should watch it !!
I bought a winter hat too last time, somehow similar one, becuse this kind of hats are just warm. *i don't care how i look in it, i just love wearing warm things XD*
Top: 嵐: Are you thinking what I'm thinking?topazera on December 22nd, 2010 11:14 am (UTC)
I watched the first episode last night! I knew it would be awesome but I often ration awesome things. ♥ Ohno has already made A MILLION awesome faces in it! :DD

*i don't care how i look in it, i just love wearing warm things XD*
Oh man, hat high five! Yeah, I happen to think hats like this are cute but even if I didn't, I still would have bought it! My head was suddenly so snug and warm. ♥
Yo.: [2pm] anticsinsipid_paragon on December 21st, 2010 02:31 pm (UTC)
Super cute hat is super cute and warm-looking to boot! Also, a friend just yesterday posted some Misfits for me to try- - your also mentioning it must be a sign that it is to be muchly loved, yes?
Top: Misfits: I fink I fookin' love you.topazera on December 22nd, 2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
Thanks, yo! :D

Also, a friend just yesterday posted some Misfits for me to try- - your also mentioning it must be a sign that it is to be muchly loved, yes?
It is definitely muchly loved by the internet at large! I only started watching it because everyone on Tumblr seemed to rise up and make a billion picspams of it at the same time and I was like "Oh, I guess I should watch! 8D". HOWEVER, I will say that I have my own issues with some things in the show and four episodes in I was like "...What if I don't like it like the rest of the internet does? D:" However by season's end, I really had started to love and S2 was even better and I was obsessed. ♥ So YES, I'm always interested to see how someone else reacts to this show! It's not a big commitment with six episode long seasons too. :)
animefreak42animefreak42 on December 21st, 2010 03:10 pm (UTC)
Ah, that's adorable and it looks so warm! It also kind of looks like an elephant from the side, haha. I enjoyed Uta no Onii-san, even though it probably doesn't make my top dramas ever list. About the lunar eclipse, now I wish I had gotten up to see it! But I'm glad it was worth your staying up to see it, so exciting!
Top: 嵐: sober & poisedtopazera on December 22nd, 2010 12:36 pm (UTC)
...It really does look like an elephant, haha! Aw, that's cute, I like elephants. ♥

I started Uta no Oniisan! Really, as long as it has Ohno's face making his crazy expressive faces, I will love it. :DD

It was cool! The only problem was it was so many hours long that you really had to interrupt your sleep for a long time to get the full effect. This video sums it up well though! :D
animefreak42animefreak42 on December 23rd, 2010 02:32 am (UTC)
Ooh, thanks for the video! Very cool.
i lost to a hamburger...: a:toilet paper junlittlealex on December 22nd, 2010 03:23 am (UTC)
A HUG FOR YOUR HEAD it is adorable and i waaaaant one. the big ridiculous hat i have is like... the inverse of that. not quite as practical and certainly not a HUG FOR YOUR HEAD. ♥
Top: 嵐: Are you thinking what I'm thinking?topazera on December 22nd, 2010 12:43 pm (UTC)
I think other people wanted one too because it was the last one in the discount store! There were other ones of the same style but not the same SNUGGLY, HEAD-CRADLING CLOSENESS. ♥

I've previously had a bunch of knit caps worked okay but always looked a little like my grandmother has given them to me. :) Someday I hope you fit your own HAT that feels meant for your head in stores! :DD
Morgan: Arashi- FOR DREAMmojotastic on December 22nd, 2010 04:35 am (UTC)
HIIIIII!!!!!!!! Man I'm the worst friend ever lately. HOW ARE YOUUUUU???

In other news I totally missed the awesome moon last night but I'm glad to hear it was pretty! Also your hat is AMAZING. I love it! I love your description of it as wearing a hug. lol!

PARKS AND REC REPRESENT FO LYFE!! You don't understand, I love that show SO MUCH. I should have an icon but I don't! I'm so glad you're watching it. For awhile I felt like I was watching this really awesome show in a vacuum because no one else was talking about it and omg LESLIE KNOPE IS DOPE. And Leslie and Anne have one of my favorite female friendships on TV besides Blair/Serena. They are amazing. And Ron FUCKING Swanson. OMG we have so many important Parks and Rec convos to have.

I've heard Misfits is really excellent but have yet to watch it yet. Also I've gone way WAY too long without watching a drama. I'm thinking of picking up Oguri Shun's horse/animal whisperer drama. Shun + Mao + puppies? YES PLZ!

(This comment is too long! We should do lunch and/or Arashi viewing times sometime soon!)
Top: 嵐: Are you thinking what I'm thinking?topazera on December 27th, 2010 05:36 am (UTC)
OMIGOSH HIIIIIIII! Don't worry, as always I am an equally bad friend and I mean that in the nicest way. ♥ I have read several of your entries and thought I needed to leave a great comment... then wrote nothing which is not the greatest ever. XD

HI, YES, PARKS AND REC? Like, my favorite new thing ever. Out of all the shows, every episode of it makes me so happy. I'd seen things on tumblr where I'd thought "Oh, that's hilarious!" or "Oh, that's so sweet!" and it still has managed to be even more of both than I thought. I love how so much of the humor in it still comes from such a good-hearted place and a lot of that is thanks to LESLIE KNOPE, FIRST FEMALE PRESIDENT (OF MY HEART)! Seriously she is the best and it is ALSO the best that a female friendship is at the heart of the show! There will never be enough of that on TV, awesome as Blair/Serena and Lily/Robin are. :D RON FUCKING SWANSON. ANDY (BRIGHT ABBOTT!!) DWYER! EVERYONE EVER!! Seriously, so many more conversations needed. XD I have two more episodes left of S2 and then I will be supporting season three like it's my job, because, um, this show must stay on the air forever. ♥

I've heard Misfits is really excellent but have yet to watch it yet.
Misfits IS really excellent! Though it's a show I always have to pimp with a caveat of "It's okay if you hate it, I'd understand!" because it is not all shoeshine head and drawing on someone's face while they are sleeping. ♥

I watched the first episode of "Juui Dolittle"! And then promptly remembered it would involve animals being injured or hurt and thought I'd wait for more of them to be subbed to marathon it!

(This comment is too long! We should do lunch and/or Arashi viewing times sometime soon!)
Oh man, definitely! Sometime soon, but when I am not possibly snowed in (good luck with the show, btw, fellow NJer!), we should get together! Maybe we could start scouting out weekends and we could maaaaybe fit in some drama with our Arashi next time! :D
Morgan: ParksRec- Leslie/Anne/Pit OT3mojotastic on December 27th, 2010 06:30 am (UTC)
haha! Believe me I will not hold that against you! I'm trying to get myself back into the swing of LJ again after neglecting it for way too long so I feel you. :)

PARKS AND REC HOLLA! Seriously I agree SO MUCH about the show being so happy-making. They've somehow managed to make a show that is both laugh out loud hilarious while also being so sweet and full of heart without being cloying. I have no idea HOW but it's AMAZING. It's like it's made of similar stuff as The Office but lacks all the stuff I don't like about the Office. It's the Office without all the gloom and cynicism.

LESLIE KNOPE, FIRST FEMALE PRESIDENT (OF MY HEART)!

OMG YESSSS!! This describes all of my feelings about Leslie in a nutshell. SHE IS THE BESTEST BEST. I've been wanting to write a post about Parks and Rec for the longest time and about the amazing female friendship and Leslie Knope and Ron EFFING SWANSON but I am just physically unable to be articulate in any way about this show. I know any post would just end up being a series of exclamation points. Relatedly, I've spent 99.9% of my snow day today watching the Parks DVDs I got for Christmas. I LOVE EVERYONE SO MUCH RIGHT NOW.

Though it's a show I always have to pimp with a caveat of "It's okay if you hate it, I'd understand!"

What is it actually about? I've seen tons of stuff on LJ/tumblr/etc and still feel like I have no idea what it's about. Is it Skins with superpowers? Am I totally off base here?

Maybe we could start scouting out weekends and we could maaaaybe fit in some drama with our Arashi next time! :D

HAHA! Definitely. Especially since I haven't watched an actual drama in FOREVER AND EVER. I will def check my calendar!

(UGH THIS SNOW. I have lots of fun shoveling to look forward to tomorrow.)
peaches in the creases of a plastic bag: ALDIS HODGE Hardison is SHOCKEDphrenk on December 22nd, 2010 05:11 pm (UTC)
Sneaky poster, that toplet! YAY, TOP POST.

Such a cute hat, eeee!

BUT I ALSO WANT TO SEE YOUR MISFITS CAPS. SO THERE.

♥♥♥ *hugs* back!!

VAL OUT. (you dorkface <3)
Top: FF: The Parasoltopazera on December 27th, 2010 05:44 am (UTC)
SO SNEAKY. I POSTED ME IN THE HAT AND EVERYTHING. :DD

Buuuuuut I haven't artfully composed my caps! Arranged them into the shape of an (internet) origami crane? 8DD I'M THE WORSSSSSTTTTT. XD I will take your suggestion under consideration. ♥

WHAT THAT WAS MY COOLEST SIGN OFF! MAYBE I'LL START USING MY OLD DIARY SIGN OFF: CIAO! YOUR FRIEND, TOP. XD
Apple: Shotoshi: Good Smirkfelixkeep on December 24th, 2010 11:25 am (UTC)
omg u have a gryfffindor tie?!?! awesome!!! *jealous*

the winter cap is cute! go start uta ~~
Top: 嵐: Look at that magnificent plumage!topazera on December 27th, 2010 05:47 am (UTC)
I do! Actually I have an entire Hogwarts uniform. XD It's not as dorky as it sounds... if you were thinking something less dorky then me running a Harry Potter club in college. XD

Thanks! I'm going to get some good use out of this hat, it just snowed like a foot and a half in my area! :DD
Apple: Maru: batsufelixkeep on December 30th, 2010 07:11 am (UTC)
OMG, you made it? it seems soo hard to make it!!!

I want to join hp club if only there was on in college =3=3=3=3=3