?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 February 2011 @ 04:48 pm
i can't help myself, i don't want anyone else  
AUGH, I'm just on such a good drama streak! Or more like, a drama-with-elements-that-feel-tailor-made-for-me streak! Since I only started watching this show due to some adorable graphics I saw on tumblr, I thought I owned it a mini pimp post! It's a coincidence that I finished putting this together on Valentine's Day but it's actually a very appropriate rec for the occasion! I mean, if you're feeling like something sweet and fluffy, sometimes the day inspires the opposite reaction. ;D

My Princess

How is this drama everything that good and sweet and charming in the world? Seriously, this drama is like having someone stop by and just hand me a ice cream sundae every week. Just… it's exactly what I want! I picked this one up when Gumiho was causing me too many feelings and too much inner strife (lol it's not even that serious of a drama, angst weakling alert!) and I was like, "You know what I need? A show about a girl finding out she's a princess." And somehow, magically, this show has lived up to that distillation! It really does feel like the promo pic above! It's not like everything is coming up roses for Lee Seol either, it's just that the heavier moments in the show never weighs me down. They just makes me excited for more!

First, a little touch of the drama is that I really like the music! It's got kind of a '80s thing going on with the keyboards that makes me feel like I could be watching a modern Molly Ringwald as a princess? Idk, I probably can't describe it but it's a good association. :) Here's the theme if you want to listen!




Lee Seol, in a delightfully on the nose set-up, is a part-time theme park princess who discovers she really is a long lost princess. If, for some reason, you get sick of bubbly, plucky heroines, you might want to turn back now. XD I adore her, she is the cutest. I love that she has no shame and boundless imagination (hahaha, her goal is to go to Egypt and stand in front of the pyramids until she runs into her archaeology professor. Because that's a thing that happens. XD). I love how she's determined and bold and says "recklessness is the only talent I have". She's a princess with shades of Audrey Hepburn and Anastasia, two things I'm happy to list as influences. There can never be enough outrageously charming, totally unstoppable ladies in my life.


And then we have Park Hae Young, a diplomat and heir to a hugely influential corporation. In some ways he's the standard drama hero: rich, upright, well-bred, smart and savvy to the point of arrogance. Yet I love that one thing he never's never closed off or humorless. A bubbly stranger comes into his life and from the get go, he's like "lol, this is fun" and plays along with her and smiles all the time at her antics and joins in. When we learn more about his own background angst (of course there's always angst) and when he comes into conflict and makes the jerk move, it really pays off because we know he's a warm, relatively well-adjusted person and he makes the choices he does for a reason. It's nice, to skip over the thawing process of the hero. :) Plus, he's hilariously petty sometimes.


Can't you just hear the banter? ♥ Obviouslyyyy the main part of why I am adoring this show is constantly ringing in my ears of OTP OTP OTP. I looooooooove them! Okay, I love that the tone of this relationship is liking. Even when they are annoying each other or coming down on opposite sides of a conflict, everything is grounded in such a mutual fondness. They enjoy each other company. They want to see each other. They flirt like crazy and often super immaturely. Although our otp engages in a tooooon of both fake dating (eeeeee!) and pretending things are not-at-all-romantic between them (eeeeee!), their love is so totally obvious and it's great.

There also other upsides to the drama, like a lot of the problems are created by outside forces. So while there is a secondary couple, it's not like they're the ones throwing a wench in the OTP getting together most of the time. I much prefer the "But she's a princess!" etc etc complications. Also I do like a lot of the other side characters, I just didn't bother to picspam them. :D

But yes, mostly...

Favorites.
 
 
Current Mood: relaxedrelaxed
Current Music: Kasio - 타루
 
 
 
Dedededede: coffee prince - pickybackcranberrysheep on February 14th, 2011 10:01 pm (UTC)
OTP~~~~

Every moment they are not on screen together is a wasted opportunity.
Top: 嵐: Aiba Masaki's face is stuck in :D!topazera on February 14th, 2011 10:22 pm (UTC)
I know, I felt like I include a cap of someone else in this post too... but that would misrepresent my interests. OTP~~~~♥
Apple: Digimon Tamer: Goodfelixkeep on February 14th, 2011 10:20 pm (UTC)
sounds interesting after reading this post. i give it a try than :D
Top: NC: Your love is like a hurricanetopazera on February 15th, 2011 12:10 am (UTC)
Oh man, I always forget these pimps could actually work on people! :D It's really cute if you're looking for a fluffy kdrama though. And the first episode or two reflect the show pretty well, so you'll probably know if you're going to like it pretty quickly. :)

♥!
Apple: Hiramaru: Dancefelixkeep on February 15th, 2011 01:22 am (UTC)
i could add it to my list (since my current list of dramas are near zero fluffiness XD) ^^
Morgan: Full House- Young Jaemojotastic on February 14th, 2011 11:53 pm (UTC)
OK I'M SOLD. Also the theme music is hilarious and makes me feel like I'd be watching a Korean version of Pretty in Pink or something. Which, obviously, is boss.

OMG PRETTY PEOPLE BEING PRETTY AND FINDING OUT THEY ARE ROYALTY YOU ARE LIKE THE KDRAMA DISNEY MOVIE OF MY SOULLLLL. This is now top of the to-watch list. We need to have another Arashi/Drama weekend soon!
Top: HYD: Those crazy kidstopazera on February 15th, 2011 12:59 am (UTC)
YESSSSS~ YOU'RE A GREAT ONE TO HOOK ON THE LINE. ♥

and makes me feel like I'd be watching a Korean version of Pretty in Pink or something. Which, obviously, is boss.
Right?? This is exactly what I was saying, I was even thinking of Pretty in Pink specifically. XD This show seriously pulls the best elements from Pretty in Pink (awesome hair,'80s music, sense of frivolous fun), Roman Holiday (BANTER, the banter in this is really old school Hollywood sometimes, Audrey Hepburn does royalty) and Anastasia (um, the plot. XD). It's, like, targeted for maximum girly appeal! :DD

OMG PRETTY PEOPLE BEING PRETTY AND FINDING OUT THEY ARE ROYALTY YOU ARE LIKE THE KDRAMA DISNEY MOVIE OF MY SOULLLLL.
YES, YES, THIS IS ALL I NEED IN A CINEMATIC EXPERIENCE!

We definitely should! This drama is still airing but if we wanted to pick a weekend after you get back from vacation, I'll have it all and we could just marathon it hardcore. :P
hello, hello: ss501 minjooninscrupulaties on February 15th, 2011 02:35 am (UTC)
My best friend is already watching this and loving it and trying to trick me into watching it also, and then this post comes along and aaaaaah. I am wavering! They sound adorable and also the guy is quiet pretty
katmillia on February 15th, 2011 02:57 am (UTC)
Do you have a link to download this? Streaming is such shit on my connection, and I'm in the mood for something like this. ♥
Top: Actor: [Eun Hye] The most charming girltopazera on February 15th, 2011 03:13 am (UTC)
Yeah I only download dramas myself, streaming drives me crazy. :) I've been watching and really like the 450p eps that go up here at jdramas but there's also slightly smaller versions (the XVID) over here at asian_doramas.

I hope it's what you're wanting if you give it a try! I'm a sucker for some fluff in my day. ♥
katmillia on February 15th, 2011 03:16 am (UTC)
Hahaha I asked on twitter and got linked to jdramas. I didn't even think to check it since, you know, the name, haha and it's the only comm of its kind that I am a member of, so I am downloading the first ep! ♥
Top: FH: Behold the power of a smooth chest!topazera on February 15th, 2011 03:21 am (UTC)
Hahaha, twitter knows all! And yeah, jdramas should really just be called asiandramas because it pretty much has everything. You don't really need to be a part of other comms. Convenient! XD

♥!
stringless_kitestringless_kite on February 16th, 2011 09:33 am (UTC)
I don't really watch kdramas, but I skimmed through this entry a couple of days ago, and THEN my friend started ranting on about it so I decided to give it a go. It's cute so far. I'm up to the 4th episode now ^^ I'm pretty amused because it's been a while since I've seen some romancey/cliched angst. Haha. Thanks for the rec ;)