?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 March 2009 @ 08:31 pm
Six Reasons Coffee Prince is Completely Addictive  

Do you like androgyny, crossdressing and
guys having crushes on other guys (who are actually girls)?


Ah, Coffee Prince! My adorable new drama! I'm only six episodes in but love it so already. Seriously, I look forward to the hour when I can settle down with a cup of coffee (duh!) and some Korean drama action.

For the uninitiated, Coffee Prince revolves around Go Eun Chan, a hard-working girl running between jobs delivering food, dropping off milk, sewing the eyes on stuffed dolls, and teaching Tae Kwon Do to kids. Her short hair and tomboy manner often get her mistaken for a guy, include the first time she meets Han Kyul, an aimless spoiled rich boy edging in on thirty years old. To get his grandmother off his back about settling down, Han Kyul seizes the opportunity and hires Eun Chan to pretend to be his gay lover. Of course, this is the beginning of a beautiful friendship (and mucho sexuality confusion for Han Kyul) that soon moves to the venue of a start-up coffee shop hence Coffee Prince.

1. Contining my tradition of really liking dramas based on an awesome heroine, I just adore Eun Chan. I like that while yes, she's keeping up that she's a guy, it's not an act she's putting on. In the first ep, they establish that she gets mistaken for a guy anyway. In fact, two of the three guys that meet her in the first ep think she's a dude (while the other instantly knows she's a girl and doesn't see how there's any confusion there). Anyway, I love that she's tomboyish, hard-working and bold but also really charming and soft-hearted. The actress playing her (Yoon Eun Hye) does such a great job, you can imagine Eun Chan as an equally lovable guy or girl. My Chan, ILU!


(The most awesome [pick either gender]!)


2. Han Kyul's smiles are magic. It's such a pleasure watching him watch Eun Chan. He can't help it, his face just lights up. No wonder he's quickly questioning his heterosexuality.


(I smile when he smiles!)


3. I'm actually really interested in all the characters. I looove Han Seong, the 'other guy' in the usual love quadrangle, with his amusement at Eun Chan's crazy situation and his dorky singing and general nice-guyness. So charming. I don't even dislike the girl of secondary couple (who is often super bitchy in these things), as of yet! She seems sweet, even if she's fickle. Plus, the show has a big-dumb-nice guy. Min Yeop! He's so sweet and musclely and grins a lot. I love that character type. <3 And Eun Chan's sister is pretty cool. And Hot Waffle Guy... who is indeed very hot! Yeah, there's a lot to love here.


(And the pretty!)


4. Coffee Prince, it's a cafe staffed by hot guys! Dude, I would frequent that establishment. All the guys and their antics are adorable. Basketball! Playing in fountains! Oh, my heart! BOOOOYS (and Boy!Eun Chan)!


(Look at them frolick! Aw.)


5. I already like the OTP of Han Kyul and Eun Chan A LOT because they start off as buddies! Any relationship that starts with high-fiving and bickering/flirting is pretty much golden for me. I'm really looking forward to Han Kyul's increasing confusion about his sexuality (that was one of the things that made me love Nakatsu from Hana Kimi so much). Each episode, they seem to be getting more adorable.


(Oh yeah, things are going to get very awkward.)


6. There is both crossdressing and super-girly dressing! While Eun Chan normally dresses in a gender-neutral sort of way, I love when they switch it up and have her dress to either extreme. She's gorgeous either way but I totally dig her boyish look. I want her haircut. Damn you, curly hair!


(Ooh, genderbendy! How hot is she in that dress AND that suit?)


Caps by: maxiechan, jaynajoy and me, because I'm picky like that.

As I mentioned in my previous pimping post, if you're interested in downloading this, or any other, Asian drama, you should go join jdramas. It's an awesome community that's provided me with many hours of entertainment. <3

Ha, I like how 50% of the pictures in this spam wound up being of Eun Chan/Yoon Eun Hye. New girlcrush much?
 
 
Current Mood: pleasedpleased
Current Music: Dice - Finley Quaye and William Orbit
 
 
 
Morgan: Full House- Young Jaemojotastic on March 10th, 2009 03:24 am (UTC)
.....You really have to stop with the dramas because you're making me want to watch and that is BAD! I've actually had this drama on my list for awhile because I've heard that everyone loves it. But since you like it and we seem to have similar drama tastes (Oh asian dramas, so like crack you are) I suspect I will become obsessed.

I love the picspam! Pretty caps are pretty! Is that the tomboy girl in the dress in 5? Because omg she's gorgeous!

Ok. I have to watch this drama now. I'm blaming any subsequent addiction on you.

Top: PD: You've got pollen on your nosetopazera on March 10th, 2009 05:17 am (UTC)
Ha, damn, I'm evil! Actually, since talking HYD with you was what got me back into dramas, I just kind of assume you've already seen everything. XD My bad, I just accidentally dangled a bag of crack in front of a junkie! I really am following the Georgina Sparks model of friendship.

If you have time though (that's always the rub!), you should definitely get around to this one. Based on our common fondness for the overall light-hearted, cracky-fun subset of dramas, I think you'd like it. I can't speak to the last 2/3rds, but it's been consistently entertaining and pretty well-balanced so far. So many of the characters are likable, though the lead couple is clearly the MOST AWESOME. I'm a little sketchy on how the main dude isn't going to discover the lead girl isn't a guy for so many more episodes... but I'm definitely up for more some sexual-orientaion confusion at the moment!

I love the picspam! Pretty caps are pretty!
Aw, thanks! It's a pretty show, though I think you can tell my favorite part of a picspam is coloring the caps! It takes me a looong time to go "Oh yeah, I need to write something!" XD

Is that the tomboy girl in the dress in 5? Because omg she's gorgeous!
Yes, that's her! I think it's a testament to the show/acting that it took me until they put her in the OMGSEQUINSSOPRETTY dress for me to realize just how gorgeous she is! I previously just thought of her as adorable, interpreting her as either gender, but she's really a gorgeous woman (those are links, btw). She's got those quirky, high-fashion sort of features.

I TOLD YOU, ADDICTIVE! GOOD LUCK AVOIDING TEMPTATION... but if you don't, come squee with me. ;D
bek: gong yoo shadowsbiases on March 10th, 2009 12:01 pm (UTC)
Ahhhhhhh, Coffee Prince! Arguably the best kdrama EVER. Yoon Eun Hye is stunning, whichever way she does her hair, and I lovelovelove Gong Yoo. His smile can melt glaciers!

The characters make the drama - yes, it has a great plot, but the interactions between the characters are the focus of the story and I love everyone's little idiosyncracies. Eun Chan's voracious appetite and hair blowing, Han Kyul's love for figurines, Min Yeop with his devotion to Eun Chan's sister, Ha Rim with his "My Chan"...I love them all. Thank you for your lovely picspam - it's made everything fresh in my mind. :D

*saves all the photos of Yoon Eun Hye, she is SO GORGEOUS*
Top: GG: Over coffeetopazera on March 10th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
Hee, okay, you just made me add a whole new panel to the picspam. You're right, Gong Yoo's smile is clearly a reason to watch! While I loved Eun Chan from her very first scene, I feel like my love for Han Kyul is growing exponentially. Each time I watch a new episode, I love him more. This picspam needed more smiles.

I love everyone's little idiosyncracies.
Yes, that's it exactly. There's something interesting about every one of them and they're all just so damn likable. I'm willingly to follow the plot wherever it goes because it's grounded in such great characters.

Thank you for your lovely picspam - it's made everything fresh in my mind. :D
Aw, thanks! That was the effect I was going for. I'm sure as I continue watching, they'll be tons more things I'll feel are picspam worthy. <3
anenko: COFFEE PRINCE: flowersanenko on March 10th, 2009 05:31 pm (UTC)
I have yet to meet anyone who *hasn't* loved Coffee Prince. It was my first drama, and totally won me over for all the reasons you listed. ♥
Top: HK: OMG LOVE!!topazera on March 10th, 2009 05:47 pm (UTC)
I was so thoroughly and instantly smitten, I'd have to agree. It's so charming and so good. I don't want it to end! <3

Also, your icon is adorable! :D
(no subject) - anenko on March 10th, 2009 08:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Marieeleclya111 on March 10th, 2009 06:55 pm (UTC)
....You got me convinced. I'll try it out.
Top: HYD: Those crazy kidstopazera on March 10th, 2009 08:27 pm (UTC)
Wow, awesome! You're the first person I've definitely sold on trying a show. The first two episodes are very representative of drama as a whole. I hope you wind up liking it! :)
Amber Bo Bamber :D: fashion: teeheebukkakeinureye on March 10th, 2009 07:10 pm (UTC)
I absolutely looooooove this drama!
It was on my TV back when the azn network still existed.
I've seen all the episode besides the last one, because I forgot it was on. ;~;
&I have only six episodes downloaded.. you've inspired me to finish downloading it. 8D;;
and to rewatch it, of course.
Top: HK: Blundering through gender linestopazera on March 11th, 2009 03:56 am (UTC)
Yes, then this picspam did it's job! Seriously, this show has been so much fun for me to watch, I just wanted to share the love. <3

And wow, you saw on your very own TV screen? That's magical.
noorienoorie on March 10th, 2009 08:19 pm (UTC)
so much win in one post :) totally linking it to the flist. xoxo
Top: FH: Brighter than Sunshinetopazera on March 11th, 2009 03:52 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks for the comment and link! Everyone must watch Coffee Prince, they just don't know it yet!

Also, your icon is all kins of adorable. <3
(no subject) - noorie on March 11th, 2009 09:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
cassiopeajellycassiopeajelly on March 10th, 2009 08:20 pm (UTC)
I generally don't like k-dramas because they often get so heavy what with everyone miserable and crying. But I absolutely adore coffee prince. Although there is drama, the characters work through it and the series overall keeps it's light and happy feel. I hope you enjoy the next 2/3 as much as the first 1/3 (the middle 1/3 is the best I think).

And Goong Yoo's smile just...I have no words for how wonderful it is.

Edited at 2009-03-10 08:21 pm (UTC)
Top: HYD: Those crazy kidstopazera on March 11th, 2009 04:04 am (UTC)
I generally don't like k-dramas because they often get so heavy what with everyone miserable and crying.
Yeeeah, that's just not my cup of tea. I like to unwind with a generally fun and light-hearted show, maybe a little angst on the side. See also: Coffee Prince.

And Goong Yoo's smile just...I have no words for how wonderful it is.
I really didn't use the word 'magic' lightly. That boy has some smile! :D

And thanks! I'm hoping I'll enjoy the next 2/3rds just as much! So far so good, my love for the drama has grown with each episode.
[ delusions of grandeur ]: sunflower drawobsessgirl on March 10th, 2009 08:21 pm (UTC)
I absolutely adore this drama! Watched it twice already. The characters are all so warm hearted. And the music and mood of the drama just fits so well!
Top: FH: Brighter than Sunshinetopazera on March 11th, 2009 04:13 am (UTC)
I totally agree! I find myself drawn to all the characters, which is impressive. It's such a well-balanced show. Coffee Prince, never leave me!

I love your icon by the way! I have to get myself some icons ASAP. :D

Maelyng: Kissmaelyng on March 10th, 2009 10:13 pm (UTC)
I think ilu. First Full House, now Coffee Prince. These two are like my most favorite kdramas ever. So adorable.~
Top: PD: You've got pollen on your nosetopazera on March 11th, 2009 04:17 am (UTC)
Aw thanks! They're my two favorites... but well, they're also my first two kdramas (though I got hooked by jdramas)! XD I can't imagine anything topping the amount of love I have for these shows though. It's pretty crazy. <3
dominique012 on March 10th, 2009 10:29 pm (UTC)
I absolutely loved Coffee Prince!! I was sorry when I'd finished watching the series!!!

All the characters just sucked me right in, I loved Eun Chan too - that aside from pretending to be a boy, her personality was just hers the whole way through. All her mannerisms and her eating habits etc just make her so lovable and hilarious!!!

And both Han Kyul and Han Seong were so lovely and different. I loved watching how her interactions were so different with each of them. The love..quadrangle..was so crazy and fun to watch (And did my head in!)

So good! And this was an awesome picspam.
:D

Haruka Hellscythe: coffee princeshappy_gogogo on March 10th, 2009 10:45 pm (UTC)
Your reasons are pretty much my love for CP summed up in a nutshell XDDD
Top: FH: Brighter than Sunshinetopazera on March 11th, 2009 07:29 pm (UTC)
Nice! I tried to fit in all the awesome but it was tough! :D

(Your icon is so happy! <3)
windxalchemist on March 10th, 2009 11:00 pm (UTC)
This drama is the BEST trendy drama ever!
I'm still dealing with a coffee prince hangover. I can't find any other dramas that are as satisfying as this one. The chemistry between the leads is great and the soundtrack is just STELLAR!

I'm glad you're enjoying<3 We need more people to squeal over this series ;D
Top: FH: Behold the power of a smooth chest!topazera on March 11th, 2009 02:16 am (UTC)
I'm still dealing with a coffee prince hangover. I can't find any other dramas that are as satisfying as this one.
I'm nervous about what I'm going to watch next! I mean, I didn't think I'd find something to love as much after I finished Full House and Nodame Cantabile... and then Coffee Prince came into my life. But now what? I should have started with more mediocre dramas!

We need more people to squeal over this series ;D
Hee, I'll definitely going to be squealing over it for a while! Maybe next time in the form of icons. ;) Thanks for the comment!
thehibiscusthehibiscus on March 11th, 2009 12:42 am (UTC)
Haha, Yoon Eun Hye is amazing. The teach made us watch this (rewatch in my case) in Korean class and it's interesting how much more fun it is the second time round. :)
Top: FH: Brighter than Sunshinetopazera on March 11th, 2009 01:53 am (UTC)
Ooh, then I guess I'll have a rewatch to look forward to! Whenever I actually finish the show; I don't want it to eeeennd. <3

Also, thanks for the recs! There's so many dramas out there that I always appreciate being pointed in the direction of another good one. I hadn't heard of The World They Live In (I already love Song Hye Gyo so thumbs up!) or On Air before either. :)
(no subject) - thehibiscus on March 11th, 2009 02:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
thehibiscusthehibiscus on March 11th, 2009 12:44 am (UTC)
Oh and you should totally watch a) The Legend b) The World They Live In and c) On Air. Hehe.
kairi_jaganshi: Zero (VK) ♪ Beautiful Disasterkairi_jaganshi on March 11th, 2009 01:32 am (UTC)
I've already watched the drama myself (and I'm in love with it!) but I'll be linking it in my LJ because more people need to watch this drama dammit! XD

Thanks so much for writing this pimp post though. ♥
Top: NC: You're the only onetopazera on March 11th, 2009 02:09 am (UTC)
You're welcome! Thank you for linking me! During every ep I seemed to find myself saying "Everyone needs to watch this shoooow!", so I decided to try my hand at convincing people of this fact. Though it's tough to represent all this awesome in only a few caps! :)