?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 March 2009 @ 01:32 pm
Coffee Prince Episode Seven Picspam  

Spoilers for EVERYTHING ADORABLE that happens in episode seven!
Warning: Gigantic and image heavy, dial-ups tread carefully!

So, as you maaaay know, I'm in love with Coffee Prince right now. I've been trying not to watch the show too fast but lo, be careful what you wish for! The monitor to the only computer I have that can play files that large with soft-subs just died! D: Well, it still sort of functions but staring at it for more than a minute causes headaches and/or epileptic seizures from the flickering. I'm now on an enforced Coffee Prince hiatus. As an outlet for my love, here's an EXTENSIVE picspam of episode seven! Depending on how long it takes me to buy a new monitor, this may be followed up by episodes eight and nine. Or maybe just that scene in episode nine. ;)


I love how intent Han Kyul is on gauging his reaction. His "...Oh crap." face is priceless.
And Eun Chan's hand on his back feels so intimate, this show is great about those little moments.


And of course, how he tries to play it off all
"LOLZ, JK, IT WAS FOR SCIENCE! YOU TOTALLY FELL FOR IT HAHA."
Good try, bb.


Their knees both almost giving out will never stop being the cutest thing to exist.
Also, that Han Kyul smiles first and then is like "Wait..."


Rampant amounts of very public flirting!


I LOVE THE HILARIOUSLY INAPPROPRIATE FACES! :DD


"I think I broke something."


"Oh, my robot!"
"...Yes. Yes, that's exactly what I was thinking of just now."


Of all the PWNTASTIC things Eun Chan does, this ALWAYS has to make my all-favorites! She's already got Han Kyul pressing her up against a wall yet, under pretense of being polite, she karate chops his elbow joint to make him move closer! OH, MY CHAN, NEVER CHANGE! I love how while Eun Chan is totally digging the proximity, Han Kyul is so clearly trying not to think dirty thoughts (and failing).


Is Han Kyul looking at porn?


...God, he wishes.
[Also, AHAHAHA, I didn't even notice while watching that he chose that picture to be his DESKTOP WALLPAPER.]


Double crap.


Min Yeop! You're so my favorite! *gestures womanly curves and sneaks off giggling*


So then Han Kyul is jogging and we're all like, yes do that more. But then Eun Chan calls him to say "Let's have lunch! You're running? I'll meet you along your route and we'll have picnic! <3 <3 <3"
Han Kyul: *calls emergency chaperone* [Also, ARMS.]


Han Kyul: "Yoo Joo! Hi! Hi, we're over here, hi!"
Eun Chan: "I can't believe you think we need a chaperone.
Just how badly do you want to make out with me?"


Han Kyul does his very best to prove he's totally straight, look how much he likes girls! And then they procede to have a heart-breaking and gorgeous fight, where even their unbeknownst chaperone is like "Wow, I see what you're doing there. I was totally brought here to be the wedge in the middle of a couple's fight. Very awk."


BWAHAHA, SHE ROLLS AROUND THE FLOOR LIKE A CATERPILLAR.
Unemployment does not suit Eun Chan at all.


So he totally just calls her up and is like "Noodles or pork?"
And she's like "...Pork?"
"Okay, see you at our usual place! *click*"
His little smile after the conversation, all "Nailed it!", is what makes the scene. <3


MAGIC SMILE!! SHE GETS HIM TO DRINK, THIS CAN ONLY MEAN AWESOME:


YES! DRUNK SINGING AND DANCING DOWN THE STREET. Funnily enough, I saw this scene before I ever saw the show and thought it was amaaazing! It's in my favorite Asian Drama mix vid but I had no idea it was from Coffee Prince. It was a very gleeful discovery for me!


Then they settle their fight like men, with Eun Chan punching Han Kyul in the face.
And making his delicate nose bleed.


And they flirt some more by bringing back Eun Chan's blowing the bangs out of her eyes thing.
<3 <3 <3

OF COURSE I NEED TO INCLUDE:

I don't think I even have commentary, except for UM, yes.


Caps mostly by me and by maxiechan when I got lazy.
Please don't take these images for anything!

AHAHA, sorry this thing is so long! I tried to have it just be my favorite scenes but everything is my favorite. I'd love comments because I shamelessly want to flail about the show, just keep in mind that I haven't seen past episode nine. :D
 
 
Current Mood: sillysilly
 
 
 
Superfail!: COFFEEPRINCE:  Hold Me Foreveraliaspiral on March 21st, 2009 03:56 am (UTC)
*draws hearts all over this picspam*

i cant even..i just..*flails* pork (..i mistyped porn. oops...) or noodles! the hug test! the subway scene! the Eun Chan caterpillar! Han Kyul's smile!
Top: FF: The Parasoltopazera on March 22nd, 2009 12:19 pm (UTC)
I know! All SO CUTE! How does a show do so many things so right, in one episode even? I just love it so much!

Argh, new monitor, come faster! I think I have Coffee Prince withdrawal pangs. :D
(no subject) - aliaspiral on March 22nd, 2009 03:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on March 22nd, 2009 05:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Delta Dawn: Reachsaemiligr on March 21st, 2009 07:21 pm (UTC)
*collapses into a giant pile of fangirly gooo*
EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!
AGERFSRE!!!

Their faces=win XD

*squishes giant pink caterpillar*

Think I could pull off the hug test without being arrested?
Top: Comics: [HQ & Ivy] Cheap and evil girlstopazera on March 22nd, 2009 12:25 pm (UTC)
YES, YOUR ICON! SO GOOD. Speaking of collapsing into fangirly goo...

Think I could pull off the hug test without being arrested?
Hee, who do you need to hug test? Though you'd have to be as smooth as Han Kyul and play off the whole thing as NO BIG DEAL. That's harder than it looks. :DD
peaches in the creases of a plastic bag: hk: NAKATSU has it all figured out!phrenk on March 22nd, 2009 06:22 am (UTC)
YOU ARE SO BEAUTIFUL TO ME. No, seriously. Coffee Prince love is like my crack. Everything you said, YES. Also, that song that they sing as they walk along is SO FUN TO SING. Although I don't know what I'm saying most of the time. And then they FROLIC. God, Coffee Prince. My true love.

<3!!!!!!!!!!
Top: AtLA: Getting all... bendytopazera on March 22nd, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
WHY THANK YOU, BB! I'm so addicted to Coffee Prince. I hope you don't mind some further babbling and flailing about it. It makes me incoherent with glee!

Also, that song that they sing as they walk along is SO FUN TO SING.
Ooh! I assume this song is on one of the soundtrack albums? Man, I have to go download. This show has such good music! Like, I actually want to listen to it just as music! XD
(no subject) - phrenk on March 24th, 2009 03:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - phrenk on March 24th, 2009 03:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on March 24th, 2009 05:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - coka_im_fine on March 25th, 2009 12:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on March 25th, 2009 12:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - phrenk on March 28th, 2009 12:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on March 30th, 2009 11:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - phrenk on April 2nd, 2009 12:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - phrenk on April 2nd, 2009 12:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on April 3rd, 2009 04:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - phrenk on April 5th, 2009 04:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on April 6th, 2009 05:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - phrenk on April 7th, 2009 10:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on April 9th, 2009 11:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - phrenk on April 12th, 2009 02:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on April 13th, 2009 12:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - phrenk on April 14th, 2009 12:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on April 16th, 2009 07:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - phrenk on April 17th, 2009 05:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on April 19th, 2009 04:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - phrenk on April 21st, 2009 10:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on April 22nd, 2009 04:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - phrenk on April 22nd, 2009 06:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on April 23rd, 2009 01:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - phrenk on April 26th, 2009 12:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on April 27th, 2009 11:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - phrenk on April 29th, 2009 01:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on March 24th, 2009 05:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
P A T T Y: YEHaici_rua on March 22nd, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC)
YOU JUST REMINDED ME WHY THIS IS MY FAVORITE SHOW AND NOT MAWANG OR GOONG OR MY GIRL
Top: Jeux d'enfants: Please arsonist; attack.topazera on March 22nd, 2009 07:03 pm (UTC)
HAPPY TO HELP! :D

Of course, I haven't seen Mawang or Goong or My Girl yet! ;) Maybe I should actually be watching dramas in ascending order of awesome?

Also, your icon is adorable. And Jeux d'enfants! Love!
(no subject) - aici_rua on March 23rd, 2009 03:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
not as edgy as i look: Baby :: smileopenmydoors on March 22nd, 2009 06:36 pm (UTC)
I tried to have it just be my favorite scenes but everything is my favorite.

YES. Just. YES.
Top: HK: OMG LOVE!!topazera on March 22nd, 2009 07:05 pm (UTC)
Where do you draw the line when it's ALL AWESOME ALL THE TIME? :D
(no subject) - openmydoors on March 22nd, 2009 08:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on March 22nd, 2009 09:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - openmydoors on March 23rd, 2009 03:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
Maybe: luvie *~*jalovy on March 22nd, 2009 07:12 pm (UTC)
T_____T <333
I love love LOVE coffee prince. at the moment I'm already done with watching up to episode 12. all the pictures above bring back the good old "memories". *sob*
Top: HYD: Those crazy kidstopazera on March 22nd, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC)
Ooh, so you're watching right now too? I always feel so behind the times to be watching Coffee Prince right now!

I'm so so looking forward to watching episode ten and beyond but at the same time I don't watch it to be over! I love this drama SO MUCH.

Have fun watching! I'm glad this could bring back good memories, even if they are a bit bittersweet already!
noorienoorie on March 22nd, 2009 09:07 pm (UTC)
could they *be* any cuter? could they? i think not! because they're cuteness to the power of infinity. thank you thank you thank you for these posts, they bring such big smiles :)
Top: FH: Brighter than Sunshinetopazera on March 22nd, 2009 09:18 pm (UTC)
God, if they were any cuter, I think I'd combust! Whenever I see them, I go straight to the "EEEE! *flails*" level of excitement.

Aw, thank you so much for the sweet comment! I always sit in front of my computer grinning while putting these together, so I'm glad they have that effect on you too! :D
(no subject) - noorie on March 22nd, 2009 09:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
kairi_jaganshi: JJ ♪ Victorykairi_jaganshi on March 23rd, 2009 12:31 am (UTC)
Dammit, why must you picspam my favorite kdrama of all time?! XD; *wants to rewatch sooo badly but has x498273895r23 things to watch*

God, I love this show so much it reduces me to a pile of shrieking fangirly goo when I read your picspams. :D♥ It's like you said, the little things! *______*

And if you did picspams for the rest of the series I would lOVE YOUR FOREVAR. ♥ ♥

And note to self: GET COFFEE PRINCE ICONS.
Top: CP: Half past awesome o' clocktopazera on March 23rd, 2009 04:27 pm (UTC)
Dammit, why must you picspam my favorite kdrama of all time?! // And if you did picspams for the rest of the series I would lOVE YOUR FOREVAR. ♥ ♥
Oh no, I'm tearing you to pieces! Hee! Seriously, thank you! I didn't know when I was putting this together if anyone else would want to stare at 500 caps in a row! I'm glad there's an audience out there who loves it all so much like I do. :)

And note to self: GET COFFEE PRINCE ICONS.
I just said the same thing to myself while replying to comments. Except for me it was "OMG ICON EMERGENCY, start making icons!"
(no subject) - kairi_jaganshi on March 24th, 2009 01:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on March 25th, 2009 12:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kairi_jaganshi on March 25th, 2009 04:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
P A T T Y: Jeux d'enfantsaici_rua on March 23rd, 2009 03:25 am (UTC)
Goong and My Girl was the same genres as Coffee Prince :) YEH/Eun Chan stars in Goong btw :)

I guess what makes Goong less awesome is that the royal politics is draggy and My Girl also drags a bit in the end.

Mawang is TOTALLY another genre :) I loved it tho, it was a brain booster with the murders and whatnot.

YES :D Before I was indifferent with Marion but after the movie I love her and Guillame :)
Top: CP: Half past awesome o' clocktopazera on March 23rd, 2009 04:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I only recently found out that YEH is in Goong. I've tentatively decided to watch that after I finish Coffee Prince. I figured YEH would help when I'm missing MY LOVE.

Ooh and I've heard people mention Mawang, only they used it's translated title. I'll have to keep that in mind for when I need to switch things up. I've only been watching romantic comedies so far.

I actually already liked Marion from La Vie en Rose but her chemistry with Guillaume in Jeux d'enfants was really something else. Love them both!
(no subject) - aici_rua on March 23rd, 2009 07:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Dee: Dorama: Hong Gil Dong (Yi Nok - Happy)miss_dian on March 26th, 2009 10:35 pm (UTC)
Owh CP is so good. I need a rewatch ^^;
Top: CP: Half past awesome o' clocktopazera on March 26th, 2009 10:58 pm (UTC)
I think I'm going to need a rewatch as soon I finish watching! ;)
a tegan & sara lyric.: pic#81619571sexonastick on April 9th, 2009 04:31 am (UTC)
I wrote a comment and not only was it totally brilliant, but it was full of very well worded praise (naturally), but then LJ ate it. So. Um.

You don't know me, but anenko was talking about the awesome of this show and linked to your journal as a place to look at picspam. And I did and now I have a torrent downloading, so thank you! IT IS ALL THANKS TO YOUR WONDERFUL PICSPAM. SO YEAH, THANKS.
Top: Comics: [HQ & Ivy] Cheap and evil girlstopazera on April 9th, 2009 05:42 am (UTC)
Aw, I hate when that happens. Well, I'll just imagine some very eloquent and moving praise for myself on your behalf. Thank you, I'm sure!

I'm so pleased to hear that you're going to give the show a try! And this wasn't even from my purposefully introductory picspam! It's such a well done and just fun show, so I'm endlessly trying to convince people to go download. If you feel like chatting about it, feel free to stop back here. I'd love to hear whether you liked it or not. :)

[I hope episode 7 doesn't seem too familiar when you get there. I mean, I'm not exactly spoiling plot twists but I seriously picspammed the whole damn thing!]
(no subject) - sexonastick on April 9th, 2009 06:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - topazera on April 9th, 2009 06:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sexonastick on April 9th, 2009 01:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
mishanemishane on September 16th, 2009 03:25 am (UTC)
ARG you are making me want to watch this again! I fell behind on doramawatch, I've only watched until Episode 2 and then kind of forgot, but this spam is tempting tempting tempting me back!
Top: CP: Half past awesome o' clocktopazera on September 16th, 2009 03:38 am (UTC)
Ha, it's tempting me back into the rewatch too! I haven't been fitting it into my week recently but I love the middle episodes of the show so much, I might have to make room! I'm definitely going to be flooding the comm with stuff once we hit episode nine. ;)
logical_fishlogical_fish on September 16th, 2009 05:43 am (UTC)
Oh my God, I nearly died from all my gleeful laughter. Coffee Prince, why so awesome?
Top: CP: Half past awesome o' clocktopazera on September 16th, 2009 05:53 am (UTC)
Coffee Prince considered being "meh, okay" sometimes just to give us a break but decided to be AWESOME ALL THE TIME instead. True story.

Seriously, I have trouble talking about Coffee Prince to people who don't just outright love it because I really really do. ♥

Thanks for commenting!
animefreak42animefreak42 on September 16th, 2009 07:25 am (UTC)
!!!!!!!!!!

Geez, every time you picspam about something I want to rewatch it, stop! Coffee Prince is too good but too long, up til now I've been restricting my procrastination to only rewatching the last episode over and over again but you're going to ruin me with these!
Sea Hag: good shoes-HYDsyrenstar on September 16th, 2009 07:41 am (UTC)
Alright! You and your pretty pictures of pretty people being awesome have convinced me, after my 9ins 2outs re-watch I have to watch Coffee Prince again.

Plus I need a CP icon.
marta: d ; hanakimi ; nakatsu & mizukitaigrin on September 16th, 2009 02:48 pm (UTC)
Plus I need a CP icon.

Lol, I was thinking exactly the same.